| Project/Area Number |
12309007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAYAMA Yusho Kagoshima University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00099368)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARAGUCHI Izumi Kagoshima University, Faculty of law, Economics and the Humanities, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (10128449)
HINOKUMA Masamori Kagoshima University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70260750)
TSUKADA Kimihiko Kagoshima University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40041181)
NIWA Kenji Kagoshima University, Faculty of law, Economics and the Humanities, Associate Professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (40264460)
TAKATSU Takashi Kagoshima University, Faculty of law, Economics and the Humanities ,Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (70206770)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Daimyo culture / Satsuma / The Sihmadus / 薩摩藩 / 大名の学芸 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this project was to study the Daimyo culture of pre-modern Satsuma from various angles. The process of research is divided into three levels : (1) research by all the members, (2) research in groups, and (3) individual research. (1) The members collected various materials and made a list of references concerning the Daimyo culture of Satsuma. (2) The members separated into three groups. Each group collected materials at Kagoshima University Library, at The Historiographical Institute the University of Tokyo, and at various institutions in Kagoshima prefecture. Some members collected ancient documents of the Niiro family in Kajiki and made a bibliography. Other members reprinted Keizan Bunsyu by Ito Keizan and Yorozu-dome, an autobiography of Kinowaki Keishiro, on which they added notes. (3) Each member made research individually according to his or her own theme. As a result, 14 papers were contributed to a compendium on this project.