Analyses on the mitochondrial genome structure and gene expression in common wheat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12309008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TUNEWAKI Koichiro  Fukui Prefectural University, President, 学長 (20026438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERACHI Toru  Kyoto Sangyo University, Department of Bioengineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90202192)
MURAI Koji  Fukui Prefectural University, Department of Bioscience, Associate Professor, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (70261097)
OGIHARA Yasunari  Yokohama City University, Kihara Institute for Biological Research, Associate Professor, 木原生物学研究所, 助教授 (40185533)
MURATA Minoru  Okayama University, Research Institute for Bioresearches, Professor, 資源生物科学研究所, 教授 (20166292)
NAKAMURA Chiharu  Kobe University, Department of Biological and Environmental Science, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10144601)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCommon wheat / Mitochondrial genome / Genome structure / Mitochondrial gene / Intramolecular recombination / Gene expression / Intron / 構造
Research Abstract
Structure and gene expression of mitochondrial genome in a common wheat cultivar, Triticum aestivum cv. Chinese Spring were studied. The results obtained are summarized as follows:
Twenty-three cosmid clones carrying wheat mitochondrial DNA insert of about 35kb on the average, that contained different sets of mitochondrial genes were sequenced. Total length sequenced was 799, 498bp. Alignment of the clones showed two linear contigs, each being 350, 014bp and 76, 119bp in size. Beside them, three unique fragments, 11, 060bp in total, were present. We estimated the present sequences cover about 85% of the entire wheat mitochondrial genome, other 25% being remained for further sequencing. Nine of the 23 clones were found to have originated from intra-or inter-contig recombinations mediated by direct or inverted repeats of different lengths. Nine nad, three atp, three cox, four ccm, one cob, one matr, two rpl, eight rps, nine orf, three rrn, and eleven trn genes were identified. Expression of 33 genes was examined in different parts of wheat seedlings which were exposed to different light conditions. All the genes were transcribed constitutively, in response to different light conditions, or in a tissue-specific manner. Further search is necessary to elucidate the complete structure of wheat mitochondrial genome.