An interdisciplinary study about historical premise of globalization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12309009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ARANO Yasunori  Rikkyo University, College of Art, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50111571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEUCHI Satoshi  Nagoya University, School of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90240861)
IIJIMA Midori  Rikkyo University, College of Law and Politics, Assistant Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (20252124)
AMANO Tetsuya  The Hokkaido University, Museum, Assistant Professor, 総合博物館研究部, 助教授 (90125279)
OIKAWA Yoshinobu  Rikkyo University, College of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10168841)
UEDA Makoto  Rikkyo University, College of Art, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90151802)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsethnic group living conditions / port cities / pictorical materials / smuggling / formation of Japanese culture / borders / cultural change, cultural blending / internationalization / 少数民族 / 日本文化 / 境界・境域
Research Abstract
(1)Meeting. No.1(reporter Mr. Pascal GRIORET),No.2 (Reporter Mr. Kimiaki TAKAHASHI). No. 3 (reporter Mr. CHO Heechul). (reporter Mr. Minoru KAMISHIRAISHI). No. 5(reporter Ms. Harumi ASUWA). No. 6 (Ms. Makoto YASUHARA). No. 7 (reporter Iv INDEN and Ms. Yoko TANAKA). No. 8 (reporter Mr. SHIN Dong Kyu). No. 9 (reporter Mr. Hisanori DEGUCHI). No. 10(Ms. GUO li). (reporter Ms. Patty KAMEYA). No.12 (reporter Mr. Jean Erkin and Mr. Michael KINSKI)
(2)Symposium. July 22, 2000 "Aspect of Cultural Exchange in the 16th century." A report person is Hisashi KISHINO, Ms. Sanae Murai, Mr. J.S.A. ELISONAS.
From October 31 2001, to November 2."Boundaries and Interaction within Japanese Culture." Keynotes by Ms. Sumie JONES and Takeo TANAKA. We had four session "Various Aspects of Intercultural Exchange","Cities", "The Border of Gender" and "Picture Language".
June 29, 2002,"Hearing a voice of a harlot." Reporter : Mr. Kazuaki KOMINE, Mr. Kenji WATANABE and Ms. Satoko KAN.
(3)Investigations. 2000:Tsushima. The Hokkaido West Coast. Republic of Korea exhumation picture document investigation. Washi Fukuoka. Ullndo. Nagasaki and Goto. Taiwan and Okinawa. 2001:China Qingtao and Republic of Korea West Coast. Vietnam. I Macao. 2002:Indonesia. Seoul and Cheju Island. Sakhalin and Far East Russia. Spain. Tsushima.
(4)the publication of a Japanology research institute yearly report.Mainly on a report of the result mentioned above.The first issue ( monthly publication).I publish the second issue (2003 3 monthly publication).In addition.It is the third issue mainly on result of the labc of this course.I am to publish the fourth issue in 2003.