On Social Significance and Social Roles of 《Lifelong Learning》 in the Turning Society.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12351001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hajime  Hokkaido Univ. Grad. School of Letters, Prof., 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (90002146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAKASHI Hisashi  Gifu Univ. Faculty of Community Science, Prof., 地域科学部, 教授 (80003193)
MATSUOKA Masanori  Hokkaido Univ. Grad. School of Letters, Prof., 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (70111242)
KIMURA Makoto  Hokkaido Univ. Higher Education Center, Prof., 高等教育機能開発総合センター, 教授 (90153212)
KATAGIRI Shizuko  Kagoshima Univ. Faculty of Law and Letters, Asso. Prof., 法文学部, 助教授 (20325757)
IYAMA Katsutoshi  Nagasaki Univ. Faculty of Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (40069480)
町井 輝久  北海道大学, 高等教育機能開発総合センター, 教授 (60091500)
山田 礼子  同志社大学, 文学部, 助教授 (90288986)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLifelong Learning / Adult Education / Higher Education / University-community relationship / Extention School / Distant Education / Aged Society / Continuing Education / 地域と大学 / エクステンションスクール
Research Abstract
Firstly, we could point out the transformation form 《Learning throughout life》 to 《Lifelong Learning》, which corresponds to the Globalisation of Economical Relations and Cultural Identity. Many nations in Europe, Oceania, and Asia are trying to create the Lifelong Learning System by uniting their Higher Education and Adult Education in advanced levels. But only Japan remains in the system of Learning Throughout Life》.
Secondly, we could find out many interesting experiences for the 《Lifelong Learning》 in small towns and some large cities. In spite of not good situations of Japanese national policies for the local autonomy, these authorities are attempting to make the Learning new styles of re-foundation of towns and cities. Especially, many depopulated areas are working so hard to create jobs and to care the aged. In these experiences the lifelong learning are controlling by deputy mayors, not superintendents of educational affairs.
Thirdly, Japanese universities in local prefectures are changing their attitudes for the citizen's Learning, not only by a series of public lecture courses, but by participating into some projects to activate local areas.
However, it is indispensable to unite universities with centers of local authorities, entrepreneurs, and NPO and volunteer groups in order to rebirth universities. Then we think it must be transformed the national policies for universities to create Lifelong Learning system in Japan and to correspond to the Globalisation.