Development of the 3-dimensional form measurement system for archaeological remains, and research of the data utilizing method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12351002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionGangoji institute for Cultural Property
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Toshio  Gangoji institute for Cultural Property, Cancer of Conservation , Science researcher, 保存科学センター, 主任研究員 (30241269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMBA Yozo  Kyoto National Museum Archaeological sectionhead, 学芸課, 室長 (70189223)
KOBAYASHI Keniti  Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Data room, Section head, 埋蔵文化財センター, 室長 (70110088)
SATOU Kousuke  Osaka University Graduate School Department of basic engineering, Assistant professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (90187188)
BAN Yoshihiro  Kobe University, Comprehensive information processing center, Assistan, 総合情報処理センター, 助手 (30314404)
HUROYA Takeshi  Tokyo National Museum Archaeological section head, 学芸課, 室長 (40238697)
川本 耕三  (財)元興寺文化財研究所, 保存科学センター, 研究員 (10241267)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsdigital archives / 3-dimensional form measurement / Laser range finder / Archaeological remains / Digital measurement / Ruins measurement / Remains measurement / The form comparing method / 文化財 / モデリング / CAD
Research Abstract
Using the developed 3-dimensional digital-archives system for archaeological remains, measurement measured the difficult complicated archaeological remains and evaluated the measurement result by the conventional measurement machine. By the developed measurement system, the method of detecting the position of measurement equipment by another magnetic sensor, and compounding it automatically as the synthetic method of the measurement data from the difficult many viewpoints, was developed in the conventional measurement system. By this measurement system, the form data of the three-dimensional archaeological remains for which were complicated and surveying until now was difficult can be correctly taken now early. However, about the metal archaeological remains with which a part of metal remains, the problem where the accuracy with which a position is united fell from the influence of magnetic somewhat became clear. Moreover, as the new research method using 3-dimensional form data, three-dimensional comparison for dotaku was performed and the quantitive form comparison method was established. Although the software which makes a rubbed copy from digital data as the expression method of data was developed, the software which extracts the line equivalent to the present drawing automatically was difficult, and became the future subject.