Development of millimeter/sub-millimeter radio-astronomy heterodyne detection system using photonics technology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12354001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO Masato  National Astronomical Observatory, Radioastronomy, Prof. (40023684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIMOTO Yutaro  National Astronomical Observatory, 電波天文学研究系, Assistant Prof. (70262152)
NOGUCHI Takashi  National Astronomical Observatory, 電波天文学研究系, Assistant Prof. (90237826)
MATSUO Hiroshi  National Astronomical Observatory, 天文機器開発センター, Assistant Prof. (90192749)
UEDA Akitoshi  National Astronomical Observatory, 電波天文学研究系, Assistant Prof. (30332159)
MORIOKA Toshio  NTT Corporation, フォトニックトランスポートネットワーク研究部, Chief Researcher
伊藤 弘  NTTフォトニクス研究所, 主幹研究員
石橋 忠夫  NEL(株), フォトニクス商品技術第一開発部, 技術部長
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsphotonic local oscillator / laser / photomixer / UTC-PD / radio astoronomy / heterodyne / sub-millimeter wave / millimeter wave / ALMA / 電波天文学 / LMSA
Research Abstract
We have developed a millimeter and submillimeter wavelength photomixer using a uni-traveling-carrier photodiode (UTC-PD). The UTC-PD, which is developed by NTT, has higher saturation output while maintaining fast response. Output power of the photomixer is as same as 2mW around 100GHz. We have demonstrated that the photomixer can be used as a local oscillator source for a radio astronomy receiver. The excess noise of the photonic local oscillator compared with that of a Gunn diode was measured to be less than a few K. A CS J=2-1 line at 98GHz was observed toward a high-mass star-forming region W51 using the photonic local oscillator and a Gunn oscillator. The spectra obtained with the photonic local oscillator and the conventional Gunn local oscillator are quantitatively consistent with each other.