Development of the measuring system for correlated thermal diffuse scattering using a low energy electron diffraction optics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12354003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 物性一般(含基礎論)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ABUKAWA Tadashi  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Associate Professor, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教授 (20241581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOMURA Masaru  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Research Associate, 多元物質科学研究所, 助手 (20292279)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsThermal Diffuse Scattering / Surface structure / Vibration correlation / LEED / Patterson function / Direct method / Solid surface / 低速電子回折
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is the development of the experimental system that realizes the surface structure method of the correlated thermal diffuse scattering (CTDS) using a standard low energy electron diffraction (LEED) optics. The utilization of the widespread LEED optics help the CTDS method come into wide use in surface science. First, we constructed an apparatus of CTDS-LEED, which were equipped with a LEED optics, a 5-axes sample manipulator and a CCD video camera. The functions of the LEED optics and image acquisition are controlled by a personal computer. We have confirmed that the system holds the enough performance to measure CTDS. Furthermore, we have made a computer program to automate the CTDS measurements, and a program to analyze the surface structure from CTDS data. We can access most of the diffraction feature, i.e. Bragg spots, CTDS and other diffuse structures, using these programs. With the present system and programs, the data acquisition efficiency have increased to 10 or 100 times of that using the previous system. The surface structure analysis was performed for Si(111)4x1-In surface using the present system. The high performance of the present system have been confirmed as a surface structural tool. In order to spread the present method (CTDS-LEED) for surface analysis, we will widely open the present results and will distribute the programs for measurements and analysis.