| Project/Area Number |
12354004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Taiichi Kyoto University, DPRI, Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (10111981)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIKAWA Hirohiko Kyoto University, DPRI, Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (60263159)
HORIGUCHI Mitsuaki Kyoto University, DPRI, Research Associate, 防災研究所, 助手 (60190253)
FUKAO Shoichiro Kyoto University, RASC, Professor, 宙空電波科学研究センター, 教授 (30026249)
HASHIGUCHI Hiroyuki Kyoto University, RASC, Associate Professor, 宙空電波科学研究センター, 助教授 (90293943)
IWATA Toru Okayama University, Faculty of Environmental Science & Technology, 環境理工学部, 助手 (10304338)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Mobile SODAR / Atmospheric Boundary Layer / Phased Array / Wind Fluctuation / Vertical Profile / Doppler Effect / Acoustic Sounder / ソーダー / 車載型音響探査機 / ドプフー効果 |
| Research Abstract |
For the downsizing, and the upgrade of the specification of the Doppler Sodar, we made a renewal of the ordinal Doppler Sodar. Especially, for the improvement of the efficiency of the observation using the Doppler Sodar, we tried to make a mobile type Doppler Sodar. We tested investigated the specification of the trial production of the Sodar in Ujigawa Hydraulics Laboratory of DPRI, Kyoto University for three months in 2000. After this check period, we used this completed mobile Sodar I n the intensive fog observation in Kushiro in July of 2001. In this observation, we made the integrated observation of the structure of the sea fog in summer time, using the Doppler Sodar, Boundary Layer Radar etc. During the observation, we observed the invading flow of cold air in the lower atmospheric boundary layer. In the middle of August, we joined the intensive observation of the energy exchange between atmosphere and land surface at the eastern coast of Lake Biwa. The development of the mixing layer in the morning of summer time, the local circulation of the land-lake breeze was observed. From December of 2002, this mobile Sodar were installed in the MU radar site of RASC of Kyoto University in Shigaraki and made the long term continuous observation. In this process, we demonstrated the stability of the operation of this mobile Sodar.