Trial production of single-crystal X-ray diffractometer with 2D detector for high-pressure crystallography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12354008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Nobuyuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (80219427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKIORI Shin-ichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (70134400)
SHIMOI Mamoru  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (30092240)
KOJIMA Norimichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (60149656)
城 始勇  理学電機(株), X線研究所, 主任研究員
MOTOO Shiro  RIGAKU CO., LTD., X-ray Research Laboratory, Chief Scientist
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordshigh pressure / crystal structure analysis / X-ray diffraction / Imaging Plate / diamond anvil / ダイヤモンドアンビルセル
Research Abstract
A single-crystal X-ray diffractometer with Imaging Plate(IP) as a two dimensional detector was assessed suitable for structure analysis of metal complexes. X-ray diffraction data were measured for a number of single-crystals of various metal complexes using the IP X-ray diffractometer, and their structure analyses were performed To compare with these results, ten of their metal complexes were also measured by using a 4-circle X-ray diffractometer, which is a typical one for the single-crystal structure analysis. The results of the analyses from the IP X-ray diffractometer were satisfactory.
A diamond-anvil-cell (DAC) being able to be mount with the IP X-ray diffractometer was developed as a high-pressure apparatus. That is a 40 mmφ DAC, which is lather than a typical DAC for single-crystal diffraction. A goniometer-head was also developed suitable for the 40 mmφDAC and the IP X-ray diffractometer.
A high precise drilling machine for gasket hole and various jigs were manufactured to precisely manipulate very small single crystals in the DAC.
A lighting system, a beam-stopper, and collimaters around the goniometer were rebuilt to mount the DAC on the IP X-my diffractometer.
Movement of the goniometer with DAC was checked It is confirmed that the collision and any other trouble were not happened in the movement As a torsion of the goniometer-head was, however, observed due to the weight of the DAC in the check process, the goniometer-head was rebuilt to strengthen it.
Measurement procedures and technique were studied and developed for the single crystal in the DAC on the IP X-ray diffractometer.