Development of a four-tip scanning tunneling microscope and study on surface electrical conduction at mamometer scales
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12355003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Shuji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (00228446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOKI Shigeyuki  Hitachi, Ltd., Central Research Laboratory Senior Researcher, 中央研究所, 主管研究員
MATSUDA Iwao  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (00343103)
長尾 忠昭  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (40267456)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsQuasi-one-dimensional system / Four-tip probes / Carbon nanotude / Scanning electron microscope / Surface electrical conduction / silicon / Surface superstructures / Surface-state band / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 4探針 / 4端子プローブ
Research Abstract
We have developed an independently driven four-tip scanning tunneling microscope in ultrahigh vacuum, which enables four-probe electrical conductivity measurements at nanometer scales.
(1) We have measured the electrical resistance of Si(111)-7×7 clean and -√<3>×√<3>-Ag surfaces by changing the probe spacing from 1μm to 1mm. It has turned out that the surface sensitivity in resistance measurements greatly increases by reducing the probe spacing less than 10μm. From the probe-spacing dependence of the resistance, it is found that the 7×7 surface exhibits a three-dimensional electrical conduction, while the √<3>×√<3>-Ag surface has a two-dimensional character.
(2) We have devised a 'square-four-point probe method' to detect the anisotropy in two-dimensional conductors, in which the four tips are arranged in square. With this method, we have measured the conductivity of a quasi-one-dimensional metallic surface, Si(111)-4×1-In, revealing that the anisotropy is as large as 70.
(3) We have measured the conductance of single carbon nanotubes, by selecting and picking up them by two of the four tips. The results show an interesting feature of conductance.