| Project/Area Number |
12355005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Applied physics, general
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
AMEMIYA Yoshiyuki The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Fronticr Sciences, Professor (70151131)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKITSU Kohei The University of Tokyo, Research Associate (50323506)
UEJI Yoshinori The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Research Associate (10312985)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | X-ray / polarization / synchrotron radiation / phase retarder / ellipsometer / optical activity / X-ray polarizing microscope / X-ray optics / 偏光顕微鏡 / シンクロトロン放射 / X線エリプソメーター / X線移相子 / X線位相子 |
| Research Abstract |
The method of ellipsometry in the visible-light range has been widely used in many applications. However, the ellipsometry in X-ray spectral range is still unprecedented because until recently the polarization-sensitive optics of good quality was not available. Recently, the polarization-sensitive optical elements (polarizer, analyzer and phase retarder) for X-rays have been developed by several groups including ours. If these optical elements are combined carefully for use with highly polarized synchrotron radiation X-rays, the ellipsometry for the X-ray region should be possible. In this study, we have developed an X-ray elipsometer by combining a rotatable four-quadrant diamond phase-retarder system (consisting of four sets of diamond thin crystals) which we developed and an X-ray polarimeter (consisting of an X-ray polarizer and an X-ray analyzer). With this apparatus, we have successfully created well-defined arbitrary polarization states of X-rays and analyzed the polarization states of X-rays which transmitted the sample with high precision. Then, we have measured circular birefringence (CB) and circular dichroism (CD) precisely for arbitrary symmetry of crystal samples by introducing two-dimensional scans (rotations of the analyzer and the polarizer). We have successfully obtained four optical parameters (birefringence (LB), linear dichroism (LD), circular birefringence (CB) and circular dichroism (CD)) of the non-optic axis of the Co(en)_3BrH_2O single crystal which has a uni-axis by applying a high-precision polarization switching. This apparatus will be applied to studies of anisotropy of structures and electronic state of materials.