| Project/Area Number |
12355006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Masao Keio University, Faculty of Science &Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90051565)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAE Chu Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00253477)
KOMOTORI Jun Keio University, Faculty of Science &Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (30225586)
SUZUKI Tetsuya Keio University, Faculty of Science &Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (10286635)
JONO Masahiro Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20029094)
KUBOTA Masanobu Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (50284534)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | High-speed railway / Non-destructive test / Ultrasonic grazing SH wave / Fatigue test / Carburizing / Surface modification / 表面SH波 / 波形整形法 / 車軸 / フレッチング疲労 / 高速車両用輪軸 / 耐久性向上 / 車軸探傷検査周期 / 検出技術の高精度・高能率化 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) A new ultrasonic technique in combination of ultrasonic grazing SH wave inspection system and a wave forming method were proposed. Applying this technique, it became possible to detect the fretting fatigue cracks in wheel set axle of shinkansen train. (2) Fatigue test and ultrasonic test were performed for the hybrid surface improved axles. The results show that the fatigue limit of the axle increases but the detection of cracks becomes more difficult because of large compressive residual stresses. (3) Rotating bending, high-cycle fatigue tests under constant amplitude and variable amplitude land sequences were carried out on a high carbon chromium steel for bearings, JIS SUJ2. In the case of repeated two-step landing, fatigue crack origin sites change from the specimen surface to the subsurface due to the load variation. The usefulness of linear damage accumulation law under variable amplitude load sequences was discussed. (4) By combining the carburizing and the WPC process, it is possible to generate a high compressive residual stress near the near the surface, maintaining a deep layer of compressive residual stress formed by the carburizing The notched specimens modified by combined show a significantly higher fatigue strength compared to those modified by only carburizing.