Research on Three Dimensional Micro Structure Fabrication System by Moving X-ray Mask Lithography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12355008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Susumu  Ritsumeikan Univ., Fac. Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20278493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Kouji  Minolta Co. Ltd., Dept. of Measuremen Deputy Director, 計測機器事業企画部, 次長
TABATA Osamu  Ritsumeikan Univ., Fac. Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20288624)
山元 廣冶  ミノルタ株式会社, 像情報技術部, 課長(研究職)
小西 聡  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教授 (50288627)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsX-Ray / Microfabrication / Three Dimensional / Moving Mask / Micro Lens / LIGA / PTFE / 3次元 / マイクロ / 加工 / 露光 / マイクロプリズム / マイクロノズル
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is the construction of a microfabrication system and processing technology that realizes the 3-dimensional microstructure with free shaped wall that was not able to realize with the conventional technology. The research project has two objectives ; (1) Construction of the new moving mask X-rays processing system which can produce the 3-dimensional microstructure, and (2) Establishment of the technology to processes the microstructure with submicron order accuracy which has free shaped wall.
The 3-dimensional micro structure processing system with the exposure area of 50 mm x 50 mm and substrate heating capability up to 200 ℃ under the vacuum of 10-^<-4> Pa were developed. Also the control device and program to realize the complicated stage movement by simultaneous control of the multi-stage was developed.
The validity of the system was confirmed by fabricating several microstructures such as a micro lens array with diameter of 100 μm and focal length of 200 μm and a PTFE plate with projection array of 50 μm height and 50 μm pitch.