| Project/Area Number |
12355012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
電力工学・電気機器工学
| Research Institution | YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HIROSE Seiji YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70007201)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AOYAGI Manabu MURORAN INSTI.TECH, ASSOCIATE PROF., 工学部, 助教授 (80231786)
SUZUKI Katuyoshi YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60007028)
TOMIKAWA Yoshiro YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80007004)
TAKAHASHI Sadayuki SHOEI CHEMISTRY, RESEARCHER, 研究員
TAKANO Takehiro TOHOKU INSTI.TECH., PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (50085411)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | PIEZO-TRANSFORMER / AC ADAPTER / MINIATURIZATION / PIEZO-TRANSDUCER / PIEZO-MATERIAL / LOSS MEASURMENT / ハイパワー評価 |
| Research Abstract |
This study aimed to realize the very small AC-DC converter and DC-DC converter by using the piezoelectric transformer. Following terms and results have been obtained through the four years'investigations. 1.Higher electric power density can be achieved by using the higher mode resonance in the piezoelectric transformer. These facts have been found and confirmed. From these results, the second Radial vibration and the fifth Width Extensional vibration have been selected. 2.Design method for the piezoelectric transformer has been established. In the method, the high power characteristics of the piezoelectric ceramic materials have been adopted, which were measured by us. 3.Second Radial mode piezoelectric transformer has been investigated as a high power density transformer. High efficiency of 95% has been achieved, and the multilayered type transformer has been made. 4.Fifth Width Extensional mode piezoelectric transformer has been investigated as a much higher power density transformer. Also in this transformer, high efficiency of about 90% has been achieved. 5.Losses of the piezoelectric material have been measured separately by the automatic measurement system. These experimental values of losses can be used to evaluate the transformer efficiency precisely. The measurement system were developed and improved by us. 6.Stable and high efficiency driving and rectifying cicuit have been investigated. In the driving circuit, PLL automatic tracking system has been adopted.