DEVELOPMENT OF ATMOSPHERE ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION TECHNOLOGY BY USING ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE NON-THERMAL PLASMA PROCESS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12355013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ODA Tetsuji  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90107532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Ryo  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Explosion and Safety Center, Researcher, 爆発安全センター, 研究員 (90323443)
OGATA Atsushi  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Tsukuba West Institute, Senior Researcher, つくば西事業所, 主任研究員
ITAGAKI Toshihumi  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (60242012)
SATO Masayuki  Gunma University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70008473)
清水 一男  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助手 (90282681)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNon-Thermal plasma / Environmental Protection Technology / Trichloroethylene Processing / De-NOx Process / Combination with Catalyst / Manganese Dioxide / Indirect Process / 環境改善技術 / 酸化チタン / 酸化バナジウム
Research Abstract
This project was carried out from April 2000, to March 2004 supported by the "Grand-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A) from JSPS. Main target of this project is development of the atmospheric pressure non thermal plasma technology as the removing the gaseous contaminants in the air or in the combustion flue gas. For flue gas cleaning, De-NOx process was investigated and for clean air, removal of 100 -1,000 ppm VOCs (volatile organic compounds) in air is another aim of this project. Geometrical effect of the reactor, drive power supply were optimized. A bolt type barrier discharge reactor was the best among the tested reactors. To enhance the removal energy efficiency, some catalysts were examined, such as titanium oxide, vanadium oxide, tungsten oxide, Manganese oxide can reduce ozone and improve the decomposition efficiency of dilute TCE (trichloroethylene). When the TCE contaminated air is mixed with the plasma processed clean air, TCE can be decomposed, which was named as Indirect Process. Normal process, the TCE contaminated air passes through the plasma reactor, was, then, named as the Direct Process. At best case, TCE removal efficiency is more than 95 % where specific discharge energy was 30 J/L. As the diagnosis process of that plasma, LIF technologies for OH radical, NO, NO^*, oxygen molecule, atomic oxygen radicals were established in spatial and time divisions. Other optical methods of Laser-Schlieren Method is developed for density measurement and the ozone distribution could be observed by using laser-Beam Absorption method of UV light. Those diagnosis technologies built up during this project.