Plasma process technology controlling dissociation of process gas for realizing step-by-step investment semiconductor manufacturing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12355014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHMI Tadahiro  Tohoku University, New Industry Creation Hatchery Center, Professor, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (20016463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAYAMA Masaki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (70250701)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsprofitable mini-line / step-by-step investment / microwave plasma / plasma process / CVD / BED / gas distribution system / back pump / LSI / RLSA / シャワープレート / クラスターツール / 半導体生産 / エッチング
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed the innovative plasma process by using newly developed dual shower plate structure in the microwave excitation plasma equipment. By introducing SiH_4 gas into the low electron temperature diffusion Kr/O_2 plasma region excited by microwave, silicon oxide CVD process was carried out. As a result, we obtain silicon oxide layer which indicates 4x10^<10> eV^<-1> cm^<-2> of interface level density and 12 or more MV/cm of withstand voltage, whose electric quality is almost as same as that of the layer formed by thermal oxidation process. Moreover, in order to realize further miniaturization of advanced features of an LSI devices, SiO_2 insulator etching technology was developed using BED magnetron plasma. Then it was clarified that career inactivation can be completely suppressed by saving excess dissociation of material gas using the low electron temperature Xe plasma. It was also found that the selectivity ratio against resist was 20 and etching to 0.08 μm were … More possible without micro-loading effect using C_5F_8 gas.
In a small-scale production line, the gas supply systems which make it possible to replace purge gas with process gas promptly or to change the process gas composition immediately are required. In this research, we accomplished to stabilize chamber gas pressure and the gas composition within in 2 seconds by adopting a gas pressure control flow rate control system as gas supplement and controlling exhaust gas speed simultaneously by adjusting flow rate of purge gas to a secondary side of exhaust pump.
Neither the turbo molecular pump nor back pump currently used for the semiconductor and LCD process equipment fits a high-speed processes which need to exhaust large volume gas because of poor exhaust speed in the pressure range of several ten to several hundred mTorr. In this research, the new back pump which has high exhaust capability for large pressure region from the viscous flow to a molecule flow was developed by making the rotor of a pump into a inequality lead and inequality slope angle screw structure. This pump is quite adequate tor a small-scale production line because of no deposition by chemical reaction, maintenance-free, small size, and low power consumption. Less