EXCELLENT TEMPERATURE CHARACTERISTIC 1.2 μm SINGLE-MODE SEMICONDUCTOR LASERS AND ITS APPLICATION TO ULTRA-HIGH SPEED OPTICAL LINKS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12355016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Takahiro (2001)  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision & Intelligence Laboratory, Research Associate, 精密工学研究所, 助手 (70215622)
伊賀 健一 (2000)  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (10016785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENOHARA Hiroyuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision & Intelligence Laboratory, Associate Professor, 精密工学研究所, 助教授 (20334526)
MIYAMOTO Tomoyuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision & Intelligence Laboratory, Associate Professor, 精密工学研究所, 助教授 (70282861)
KOYAMA Fumio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision & Intelligence Laboratory, Professor, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (30178397)
坂口 孝浩  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 助手 (70215622)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords1.2 μm SINGLE-MODE SEMICONDUCTOR LASER / HIGH STRAINE STRUCTURE / SURFACE EMITTING LASER / EXCELLENT TEMPERATURE / HIGH SPEED OPTICAL LINK / 半導体レーザ / 光通信 / 微小光学 / 並列光情報処理 / 光インターコネクト / 光集積回路
Research Abstract
We realized the wavelength extension of GaInAs/GaAs strained quantum wells1) to open up a new wavelength band of 1.0-1.2 μm. We newly introduced a strained buffer layer and established growth conditions in MOCVD, enabling us to grow highly strained layers with a strain of over 2 %. The PL wavelength of grown GaInAa QWs could be extended to be over 1.2 μm without any degradation in crystal qualities.
We fabricated 50 μm wide broad area lasers with 1.2 μm GaInAs QWs. The lowest threshold current density of broad area lasers is 170 A/cm2 for double QWs. Figure 3 shows various L/I curves at different heat sink temperatures up to 170 ℃. A characteristic temperature T0 under is over 200 K, which is the highest at 1.2〜1.3 μm wavelength band. Ridge waveguide devices can be operated under cw operation without bonding on heat-sink. Some devices under high injection showed a lasing wavelength beyond 1.25 μm, which is the longest wavelength ever reported for the GaInAs/GaAs system.
We fabricated vertical cavity surface emitting lasers (VCSELs) with GaInAs. We achieved a threshold current of 0.9 mA, high-temperature operation of up to 170 ℃, and high reliability of 〉2000 hours. This device was grown on GaAs(311)B substrate, showing large orthogonal polarization suppression ratio (OPSR) of 30dB. We realized single longitudinal, fundamental transverse-mode and polarization in the VCSLE. The device shows an excellent temperature characteristics up to 180 ℃.
We also demonstrated a multi-wavelength VCSEL array on a patterned substrate in a wavelength band of 1.1-1.2 μm. We carried out data transmission with 2.5 Gb/s x 4 channels was achieved.