Service life evaluation system for durability of structures at the time of planning and design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12355019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Hajime  Kochi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30010664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOMURA Takumi  Nagaoka University of Technology, Department of Civil and Enviromental Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40242002)
SHIMA Hiroshi  Kochi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering,, 工学部, 教授 (00196461)
MAEKAWA Koichi  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (80157122)
OUCHI Masahiro  Kochi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80301125)
KISHI Toshiharu  University of Tokyo, Department of Material and Life Department of Building and Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (90251339)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHydration / micro-pore structure / moisture equilibrium / hydration heat / corrosion of reinforcing bar / Creep / chloride penctration / cracking / 水分保持・移動 / 塩化物イオン浸透 / 体積変化 / 材料分離 / ブリージング / 自己充填コンクリート / 付着 / エントレインドエア
Research Abstract
A framework was achieved for the durability in the service life of concrete structures, which is supposed to be carried out at the time of the design and planning before its construction. An evaluation method for initial properties to be achieved in RC structures was developed, in which the factors affecting the properties are construction method, structural details, and material properties and it made possible to evaluate the degree of the influence from each factor quantitatively and to evaluate initial properties of concrete simply. An evaluation method for time-dependent material and structural properties was developed by expanding thermo-hygro analysis system so that the interaction among hydration, micro-pore stricture, and moisture equilibrium can be treated. The concentrations of chloride ion, carbon dioxide, and oxygen were attached to the governing equations in the model and then as much as 100 parameters became included in the element model. It made possible to estimate the time-dependent deterioration of material and structural performance of structure.
In the other hand, the model for each factors in durability of concrete structures were also modified as follows : structural behavior of RC member with corroded reinforcing bar, moisture transport in concrete with cracks, hydration rate of concrete with low water to cement ratio, interaction between autogenous- and drying shrinkages, effect of limestone powder on chloride diffusivity in concrete. In addition, fresh properties affecting the long term durability were also investigated. Influence of surface moisture content on the flowability of fresh concrete was investigated. The factors affecting the degree of sinking of coarse aggregate particles into mortar were examined, which affects the uniformity of concrete s composition.