Project/Area Number |
12355020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
構造工学・地震工学
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KONAGAI Kazuo University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (50126471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUSHIMA Takashi Tsukuba University, Institute of Engineering Mechanics and Systems, Associate Professor, 機能工学系, 助教授 (60251625)
MEGURO Kimiro University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Associate Professor, 生産研究所, 助教授 (40222343)
HORI Muneo University of Tokyo, Earthquake Research Institute, Professor, 地震研究所, 教授 (00219205)
YAMAGUCHI Yoshikazu Public Works Research Institute, Hydraulic Engineering Research Group, Head of laboratory (Senior Researcher), 水工研究グループ, 室長(上席研究員)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Seismic fault / Large deformation of soil / Earthquake disaster / Data archives / Large deformation analysis / Earthquake Disaster Prevention / 被害データベース |
Research Abstract |
Aug 17, 1999 Kocaeli Earthquake in Turkey and Sept. 21, 1999 ChiChi Earthquake in Taiwan were a serious threat to mega cities. One of the most spectacular aspects of these earthquakes was the damage to structures inflicted directly by faulting, which poses difficult problems to us about minimizing the fault-related damage. Firstly a digital data archive of previous damage examples has been made as the essential basis for further advanced discussions. Secondly some tods have been newly developed for predicting possible extents of fault-induced soil deformations. They include Non-linear Spectral Stochastic Finite Element Method (NL-SSFEM) by Hori, M. et al., Applied Element Method (AEM) by Meguro, K. and Material Point Method (MPM) combined with Hypo-plastic Model by Konagai, K. NL-SSFEM allows a probabilistic estimation of both the fault formation and the possible configuration. It is found from AEM simulations that the peak response exactly above a surface rupture is not likely the largest among those off the rupture plane. Material Point Method (MPM), by virtue of its scheme formulated in an arbitrary Lagrangian-Eulerian description of motion, allows the problem of mesh distortions to be eliminated, and thus large deformation of soils is easily described. MPM is further extended for 3D analyzes, and lastiy in this chapter, behavior of a pile group subjected to soil deformation caused by faulting at its bedrock is numerically studied using the 3D MPM.