Project/Area Number |
12355021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
交通工学・国土計画
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKADA Kunimichi Nihon University, College of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70059715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMOTO Masataka Yokohama College of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (30218424)
TSUKAGUCHI Hiroshi Ritumeikan University, College of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80127258)
KUSE Hirohito Tokyo University of Mercantile Marine, Department of Mercantile Marine, Professor, 商船学部, 教授 (10186398)
KOBAYAKAWA Satoru Nihon University, College of Science and Technology, Research Associate, 理工学部, 助手 (70277383)
KUROGO Hisamitsu Nihon Signal Co., Department of Transportation Information System, Researcher, 交通情報システム推進部, ITS担当係長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Physical distribution system / Social Experiment / Pocket Loading System / ポケットローディングシステム / 端末物流対策 / ポケット・ローディング・スペース |
Research Abstract |
Traffic problems bring serious impacts to the cities at CBD. One of the reasons, which cause the traffic problem, is an illegal parking vehicle with loading activities. The field trials of parking management were conducted at many cities to remove the illegal on-street parking in these days. This research consisted of the result of field trials at Nerima-ku for Pocket Loading System which provides a loading space to the commercial vehicles for safety and legality. This research aims to improve the physical distribution system of the neighborhood commercial area through the field trials of Pocket Loading System. During the First year, pre-survey was conducted to prepare for the field trials of Pocket Loading System at Ekoda district. Meanwhile, system for this field trials was modified. At the end of this year, the location for Pocket Loading Space was determined based on the pre-survey analysis. During the second year, the field trials of Pocket Loading System was implemented from March 2001 for one year. The 34 members, who are participating in this trial and have IC card, used the Pocket Loading Space for loading purpose mainly and 1309 non-members, who do not have IC card, used same spaces just for parking. During the final year of this project, a questionnaire survey was conducted for drivers, distribution managers, and local shopkeepers. 82 % of drivers and 92 % of distribution managers desired to use Pocket Loading System. On the other hand, 47 % of shopkeepers knew this field trials of Pocket Loading System and only 3% of shopkeepers desired to use this system. This result was caused by Japanese Commercial method whereas which distributors bring the merchandise to the over-the-counter business. Finally, after analyzing the survey results, the allocation method of Pocket Loading System was developed from the viewpoints of regional transportation planning and traffic control.