Development of Numerical Comfort Simulator for Thermal Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12355022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Shin-ichi  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30188362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Ken-ichi  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor Emeritus, 理工学部, 名誉教授 (50063558)
NAGAI Masanori  Yamanashi Institute of Environmental Sciences, Department of Physiology, Professor, 環境生理学研究室, 室長 (40110027)
OZEKI Yoshiichi  Asahi Glass Company, Research Center, Senior Researcher, 中央研究所, 主席研究員
NAKANO Junta  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Research Associate, 理工学部, 助手 (30350482)
NISHIHARA Naoe  Japan Society for the Promotion of Science, Postdoctoral Research Fellow (PD), 特別研究員(PD)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsThermal Comfort / Numerical Simulation / Human Thermoregulation Model / Computational Fluid Dynamics / Solar Radiation / Subjective Experiment / Field Survey / 形態係数 / 不均一 / 人体
Research Abstract
1. Modifications were made to the 65MN thermoregulation model : 1) Modeling of AVA veins that become effective under hot climatic conditions, 2) Modeling of body size and age differences to enable simulation of the young to the elderly, males and females, 3) Modeling of moisture transport in the clothing layer. Subjective experiments were conducted under transient thermal conditions to validate the accuracy of the models. The developed model, REAL was able to reproduce similar results to the subjective experiment.
2. A new analysis method was proposed to simulate the detailed heat exchange between thermal manikin and the surrounding thermal environment from the results of the experiments in an atrium where all the thermal parameters were known. Subjective experiment was conducted in the same atrium and results were compared with the combined analysis of thermoregulation model and CFD. The model was able to reproduce similar results with the subjective experiment within 1℃ difference in mean skin temperature. Differences tended to be larger in the extremities than in the trunk.
3. Specifications of thermal measurement device were proposed to evaluate transient and asymmetric thermal environment. Mobile measurement cart with all-wave (0.3-40μm) radiometers was developed. Weighting factors of six directional radiations for seated and standing human bodies were proposed and compared with the earlier studies.
4. Effects of lumbar skin warming on gastric motility, blood pressure, and diameters of the abdominal arteries were examined in healthy college students. The results showed that changes in gastric blood flow due to vasoconstriction and following vasodilatation by lumbar skin warming activates interdigestive migrating motor complex, although a possibility of vasoconstriction preceding vasodilatation is still to be explored.