| Project/Area Number |
12355024
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Physical properties of metals
| Research Institution | HOkkaido University (2003) The University of Tokyo (2000-2002) |
Principal Investigator |
ICHINOSE Hideki Hokkaido Univ., Center for Advanced Research of Energy Conversion Materials, Prof., エネルギー先端工学研究センター, 教授 (30159842)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIBAYAMA Tamaki Hokkaido Univ., Center for Advanced Research of Energy Conversion Materials, Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (10241564)
IKUHARA Yuichi University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70192474)
須賀 唯知 東京大学, 先端科学研究センター, 教授 (40175401)
TAKAHASHI Heisichiro Hokkaido Univ., Center for Advanced Research of Energy Conversion Materials, Prof. (80001337)
岩本 知広 東京大学, 工学部附属総合試験所, 助手 (60311635)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | quantum-process thinning / damage free super thin foil / laser gun / ultra violet laser / damage free surface / thin foil for TEM observation / atomic structure analyzing system / tuned irradiation / 平滑表面 / 波長同調照射 / SiC超薄片 / ダイヤモンド超薄片 |
| Research Abstract |
The research is aimed to develop a new specimen thinning technique employing not an accelerated ions but a tuned short wave length electro magnetic wave to cut out atomic bonding on or near the materials surface to thin the specimen layer by layer without any damages on and in the specimen. The new technique is expected to increase the quality and the credibility of indispensable atomic structure information to the nano-technology obtained by a TEM. Apparent advancement in the precise control technique of the laser power, in development of fine focus control system and in high efficiency this technique on various materials were shown. Detailed results are as follows ; (1)A quantum-process thinning system equipped by both an ion gun and a laser gun was developed to acquire the optimum optical condition and energy density of the laser, (2)Both binary elemental covalent handing material (SiC) and a pure covalent bonding material (diamond) were thinned at the fixed wavelength to compare with Si to optimize the thinning condition. (3)A guiding rule to evaluate the size of evaporating material from the surface due to the laser irradiation was obtained. (4)A prototype of the new product was designed. The research is planned to be followed by the JST project on the next stage.