Fabrication of Tailored-Tribo-Coatings for Intermetallic Compound by Laser Spraying Using Stranded Wire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12355028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionEHIME UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Takao  Ehime University, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70029312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAKUCHI Katsushi  Ehime University, Faculty of Eng., Instructors, 工学部, 助手 (70108405)
NISHIDA Minoru  Ehime University, Faculty of Eng., asso.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60036374)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordslaser splaying / the equations for tailored compositions / stranded wire / intermetallic compounds coatings / tailored compositions / ecologically tailored coatings / wear resistance / friction and rotating parts of machines / 機械摺動部品 / レーザ溶射プロセス / ストランドワイヤー / FeAl系金属間化合物 / Fe-Al-Ti系金属間化合物 / 複合化配合プログラミング / Ni_3Al系金属間化合物 / テーラード・マテリアル設計 / Ti-Ni系金属間化合物 / Ni-Al系金属間化合物 / ライボ特性
Research Abstract
Some Intermetallic compounds have superior characteristics like shape memory effect, inverted temperature dependence of strength and corrosion resistance. This work has tried to produce TiNi, NiAl and TiAl coatings on Al and stainless steel substrates, which have wear resistance, and also, has curried out to control the compositions of intermetallic compound coatings for tailored materials by using the new innovative processing of laser spraying which use the composite stranded wire of Ni-Al, Fe-Al and Fe-Al-Ti wires, respectively. The shape and size of sprayed particles can be controlled by the conditions of laser spraying pressures and laser powers. Those coatings were consisted of tailored compositions of Ni3Al, FeAl and TiAl intermetallic compound. The developed new laser spraying process can be control the compositions of spraying coatings as tailored coatings for intermetallic compounds. A combination ratio was determined at the producing step of stranded wire. The target composition of intermetallic compounds coatings was calculated from the equations for tailored composition of coating materials. The combination ratio of stranded wire will be estimated by the calculated target composition. The processing of laser spraying can be applied for producing ecologically tailored coatings for some production machines, especially for steel parts of machines such as rolls, gear wheels and friction and rotating parts. Innovative processing of laser splaying method can be produced a tailored coating for intermetallic compounds as surface modification.