Project/Area Number |
12355031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
化学工学一般
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
KATAOKA Kunio Kobe University, Dept. of Chemical Science & Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20031081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRATA Yushi Osaka University, Dept. of Chemical Science & Engineering, Professor, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (90029512)
TSUTSUMI Atsushi The University of Tokyo, Dept. of Chemical System Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学系研究科, 助教授 (00188591)
KURODA Chiaki Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept. of Chemical Engineering, Professor, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80114867)
TSUCHIYA Katsumi The University of Tokushima, Dept. of Chemical Science & Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00227430)
KAMEYAMA Hideo Tokyo University of Agriculture & Technology, Dept. of Chemical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10114448)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Chemical engineering design methodology / Nonlinear dynamics / Neural networks / Virtual reactor / Mixing characteristics / Multiphase flow / Dynamic reaction operation / Emulsion Polymerization / 複雑系化学プロセス / 動的設計・操作法 / 履歴性・分岐性 / カオス混合 / 混相流反応装置 / モデリング / シミュレーション / 不安定性 / 多重安定性 / 振動現象 |
Research Abstract |
The methodology of design of systems, operation and control for realizing various complex chemical processes involving nonlinear dynamics was investigated by the following seven research project teams: (A) Dynamics of emulsion polymerization of vinyl acetate was investigated comparing between batch and continuous flow operations. Intermittent oscillations of particle size distribution (PSD) were found in the 2^<nd> stage of continuous flow operation due to precipitative aggregation of 1^<st> particles to 2^<nd> particles. Key control parameters, e.g. emulsifier concentration were extracted to control the particle size distribution of latex particles and molecular weight distribution of vinyl acetate polymers. (B) Various modeling methods for complex chemical processes were investigated utilizing various neural networks in order to construct an intelligent system technology for prediction of dynamic behavior and optimization for design, control and operation. Some effective modeling metho
… More
ds, e.g. hybrid model consisting of both ordinary and partially differential equation models were proposed to apply to dynamic simulation of various chemical systems such as the startup operation of a polymerization reactor. (C) Various dynamically-fluctuating physical data of multi-phase flow reactors were experimentally accumulated to construct several database based on a concept of virtual reactor design methodology. It has been demonstrated that time-series data of turbulent velocity and temperature fluctuations can be reconstructed by neural networks applied to the databases and be superimposed on the macroscopic flow structures numerically obtained by CFD simulation. (D) How to model the fluid mixing behavior from a viewpoint of nonlinear dynamics was investigated to invent a novel mixer. The simulation method was demonstrated to indicate the effective mixing characteristics of a reciprocating circular disk installed in a cylindrical vessel. Three-dimensional space-time velocity data of turbulent flows in a stirred tank reactor were accumulated to construct a database and a graphic system was made to reconstruct a virtual turbulent flow for demonstration of the mechanism of mixing. (E) Chemical oscillations in complex chemical reaction processes, dynamic behavior of heat integrated distillation columns, and mass transport in a macromolecule membrane were both experimentally and numerically investigated from a common viewpoint of how to introduce the dynamic data observable in various real chemical process systems into chemical engineering design methods. (F) A dynamic operation method and reactor structure design were experimentally investigated to enhance an overall rate of catalytic reaction. It has been found that a periodical spray of reactant liquid is a key operation controlling the surface renewal effect on a catalyst plate. (G) A visualization and observation technique of bubble flow dynamics was developed for a purpose of dynamic design of gas-liquid reaction processes. A very complicated motion and dynamic deformation of a single bubble were successfully observed by the technique. An evaluation method for reliability of analysis of dynamic bubble characteristics was also proposed. Less