DATABASE FOR GROWTH AND YIELD CHARACTERISTICS OF PADDY RICE VARIETIES CULTIVATED IN JAPAN IN THE 20TH CENTURY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12356001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 作物学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWAMA Kazuto  HOKKAIDO UNIV., GRAD.SCHOOL OF AGRI., PROF., 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (70144219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRASAWA Tadashi  TOKYO UNIV.AGRI.TECH, FAC.OF AGRI., PROF., 農学部, 教授 (30015119)
KUBOTA Humitake  KYUSYU UNIV., GRAD.SCHOOL OF AGRI., PROF., 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (50136602)
KOKUBUN Makie  TOHOKU UNIV., GRAD.SCHOOL OF AGRI., PROF., 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (40323084)
NINOMIYA Masashi  NATL.AGR.RES.CNTR., PRINCIPAL SCIENTIST, 中央農業研究センター, 主席研究官 (90355488)
HORIE Takeshi  KYOTO UNIV., GRAD.SCHOOL OF AGRI., 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (90181528)
巽 二郎  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (00163486)
秋田 重誠  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (10251498)
二宮 正士  農林水産省, 農業研究センター, 上席研究官
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsdatabase / dry matter production / nitrogen accumulation / Oryza sativa L.ssp.japanica / paddy rice / 20^<th> century. / variety / yield / 栽培方法 / 日本 / 光合成速度
Research Abstract
Since rice is a main staple crop in Japan, a lot of data for growth and yield characteristics of varieties has been accumulated for a long time throughout the country. The purpose of the present study is to build up the database for those data in order to make use of the exploitation for cultivation method and breeding under global climate change in the 21^<st> century. The data for shoot morphology, phenological characters, tolerance for disease and pests, and for environmental stress, and yield and its components in totally 587 varieties, which have been widely cultivated throughout Japan in the 20^<th> century, were gathered based on their officially announcement at the time of variety registration in nation or in each prefecture. These data were unified to the same description of unit, such as weight, length and soil area, which were different between regions or changed with times. Finally, the database gathering these data of more than 10 thousands was built up using software being made by on homepage site (http://www.agr.hokudai.ac.jp/botagr/sakumotsu/) in Hokkaido University. For the main varieties cultivated widely and long time in the 20^<th> century in Japan, the physiological and ecological characteristics, such as leaf area index, photosynthetic rate, rate and duration of grain filling, grain yield and its components, and the response of these characters to nitrogen fertilizer levels were additionally investigated during the Project periods at the university farms by the project investigators. These data will be combined into the present database in the near future.