Developmental use of novel-bioactive agents identified from Bombyx mori and wild silkmoths
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12356002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 蚕糸・昆虫利用学
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Koichi  Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20003791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAWARA Masakazu  Iwate University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70111234)
YAGO Motoko  Iwate Medical University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (30048475)
AGOH Masanobu  Maruishi Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd., Central Research, Chief, 中央研究所, 元主席
OKUNISHI Junji  Maruishi Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd., Central Research, Researcher, 中央研究所, 研究員
URITA Shoji  Fukushima Prefectural Agriculture Research Center, Yabukawa Branch, Branch chief, 梁川支場, 支場長
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBombyx mori / Antheraea yamamai / dimmer of catecholacetic acid / Female colleterail gland / Anti-tumor agent / Pentapeptide / Fibroin / Insect technology / ウスタビガ / 抗カビ性物質 / 雌附属腺 / 抗ガン性物質 / 繭新規成分 / 新規フラボノイド
Research Abstract
Cytotoxic activity against rat hepatoma cells (dRLh 84 cell lines) was found in the colleterial glands of the wild wilkmoth Antheraea yamamai This chemical structure was determined as a novel dimmer of catecholacetic acid. We have been performing the synthesis method. DILRG-NH_2has been isolated from diapausing pharate first instar larvae A. yamamai. The amidated pentapeptide and its truncated version ILRG-NH_2, not LRG-NH_2 and the non-amidated pentapeptide, suppressed proliferation of the rat hepatoma cells. This suppression may be due to a cell cycle arrest rather than to an apoptotic/necrotic activity. A novel prenylated flavanone was isolated from ethyl acetate extracts of the hard-wood cutting root of Kinuyutaka, a culture of Morus alba. This prenylated flavanone exhibited cytotoxic activity against rat hepatoma cells. These results indicate that the isolated agents are any candidate for therapeutic use. The subesophageal body of the silkworm, Bombyx mori has been known for a lon … More g time, but its function has not been clarified. We demonstrated that this organ produces lysozyme, a tissue-specific chymotrypsin inhibitor (SCI-SB) and a P27K ortholog of a glycoprotein known fro another moth. As a result, the nature and expression patterns of identified proteins indicate that the organ is an immunity-associated organ. A series of 1-substituted and 1,5-disubstituted imidazoles have been shown to terminate diapause in pharate first instar larvae of A. yamamai and the gypsy moth, Lymantria dispar. To understand the mode of action for the imizadole compounds, we analyzed imidazole compound (KK-42)-binding proteins by affinity chromatography using a synthetic resin-coupled KK-42 analog. Two binding proteins (KK-42BPs) of 40 and 45kDa were isolated in soluble fractions prepared diapausing individuals. The N-terminal amino acid sequence from the first 20 residues was determined for the 45 kDa protein. This result is the first finding of a protein associated with artificial hatching in insects. In addition, we were successful in developing of makeup water of fibroin powder from A. yamamai and propose that a new technology used insect sound is better than the artificial stimulus when directed to both the right and left cerebral hemisphere in EMDR treatment for PTSD. Less