Development of PET for the analysis of plan response to environmental stresses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12356003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
MORI Satoshi  Graduate school of agricultural and life sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90011915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Hiroshi  Hamamatsu Photonics KK, research fellow(Researcher), 専門部員(研究職)
TSUKADA Hideo  Hamamatsu Photonics KK, research fellow(Researcher), 専門部員(研究職)
NAKANISHI Hiromi  Graduate school of agricultural and life sciences, research associate, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (80282698)
TSUJI Atsunori  Hamamatsu Photonics KK, researcher, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPETIS / ^<52>Fe-mugineic acid / ^<13>NO_3 / ^<11>C-methionine / ^<11>C-IAA / H_2^<15>O / ^<52>Mn / ^<62>Zn / ^<13>NO_<3^-> / メチル水銀 / ABA / 52Fe / 52Mn / 62Zn / イネ / ^<13>NH_4^+ / ^<52>Fe / ^<13>N-NH_4^+ / ^<13>N-NO_3^-
Research Abstract
At Hamamatsu Photnics KK we used 13NO3-, 13NH4+, 11C-methionine, 11C-IAA and H215O, and at Takasaki Institute of Japan Atomic Energy Research Institute, we used ^<52>Fe-mugineic acid, ^<52>Mn, ^<62>Zn for the analysis of absorption, translocation, and retranslocation of those compounds in plants. Those dynamic images were visualized as movies. In case of rice velocity from the roots to the discrimination center (DC) and in the leaf was calculated. In every mineral elements, when the plants were treated with elemental deficiency, demands for those elements were increased, the time for translocation from the roots to DC were increased several folds. These results suggested that the specific transporter for each element were induced by the elemental deficiency in the roots in the transcriptional level. In the graminaceous plants 'ys1' gene was first cloned by Walker et al (2002) in corn. In the rice geneome database we found 16 ys1-like genes (: ysL), and among them several genes were expressed in the roots or shoots by the treatment of Fe-denciency by northern analysis. We also cloned Fe_<2+>-transporter genes, OsIRT1 and OsIRT2. Both genes were induced by Fe-deficiency in rice roots. Expression of those iron-related genes in rice tissues are underway in the mstochemical method using transgenic rice introduced with ,ysL promotor gus and OsIRT1 promotor gus. However, Zn_<2+>- and Mn_- transporter have never been cloned in graminaceous plants. H_2^<15>O was first monitored in the bean plants. This was shown as a movie and is displayed in our home-page, ・http://park.itc.u-tokyo.ac.jp/pnip/