Development of a chamber system to measure entropy balance of artificial ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12356007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 生物環境
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KURATA Kenji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90161736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKI Hirakazu  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90115246)
KANEKO Keiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (50332599)
FUJIWARA Kazuhiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (30211535)
KOZAI Toyoki  Chiba University, Faculty of Horticulture, Professor, 園芸学部, 教授 (90081570)
IBARAKI Yasuomi  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50242160)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordschamber / ecosystem / Second Law of Thermodynamics / evapotranspiration / plant canopy / logwave radiation / 長波放射 / 測定誤差 / 二酸化炭素濃度 / 蒸散 / 不可逆過程 / LED
Research Abstract
The First Law of Thermodynamics (heat balance) has been successfully applied to ecosystem studies and has brought about fruitful results on e.g., mechanism of microclimate within and above the ecosystems. On the contrary, the Second Law of Thermodynamics, which is closely related to entropy, has almost been ignored, except for some pioneering studies. This study aimed at developing a chamber system, called ENTRON, which could measure entropy production rate of plants within the chamber.ENTRON measured mass inflow, mass outflow, energy inflow and energy outflow into and out of the chamber. From these measurements entropy inflow and outflow were calculated and the entropy production within the chamber was evaluated based on the entropy balance of the space within the chamber. No measurements are free from errors, and ENTRON's error percentage in entropy production evaluation was about 5%. Most of entropy production in the case of plants within it could be attributed to that associated with evapotranspiration. ENTRON will be a powerful tool to analyze entropy production characteristics of plants. Based on the knowledge acquired from ENTRON experiments, entropy balance at natural ecosystems were evaluated. In some cases upwards longwave radiation was also important in the entropy balance.