Development of anti-tick vaccine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12356008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ONUMA Misao  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Vet.Med., Professor (70109510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Chihiro  Obihiro Universityof Agricul.and Vet.Med., Res.Center for Protozoan Mol.Immunol., Professor (90231373)
OHASHI Kazuhiko  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Vet.Med., Associate Professor (90250498)
HATAKEYAMA Hideki  Bayer Co.Ltd., 研究開発事業部, Research Project Leader
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordstick / anti-tick vaccine / recombinant antigen / Pathogens tramsmission inhibition / anti-blood feeding / serpin / ダニ抗原 / ダニワクチン / カルレチクリン / 組み換え蛋白 / マダニ / 節足動物媒介感染症 / 組換え抗原
Research Abstract
Maintenance of mammalian homeostatic balance is a multi-faced process involving an interaction of many proteins, however the need for a balance and coordinated interaction of many proteins, however the need for a balance and coordinated interaction between members of the serine proteinase super family and their inhibitors, known as serpins occupy a central role. In mammalian systems where extensive data exists, both serine proteinases and serpins are known to regulate such important functions as the blood coagulation cascade, fibrinolysis, food digestion, fertilization, inflammatory and immune responses. Imbalances or deficiencies in function of either serine proteinases or serpins have resulted in diseases. Ticks encode proteinases or serpins to disrupt the host homeostatic balance to their advantage.
For this reason, we examined the molecular cloning of tick-encoded serpins as a candidate for tick vaccine. By using rapid amplification of the cDNA (RACE method), two genes (HLS l and HLS 2) from H. longicornis were cloned. Both recombinant HLS l and 2 showed the anti-coagulant activities. Vaccinaion of rabbits with either recombinant HLS 1 or 2 expressed in Escherichia coli resulted in significant anti-tick immunity.
At present, we have characterized 4 tick salivary gland proteins whose recombinant products were effective against tick. We are planning to use these 4 cocktail vaccine for prevent the transmission of pathogens.