Project/Area Number |
12357001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
General physiology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
YANAGIDA Toshio Osaka University, Graduate School of Frontier Biosciences, Professor, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (30089883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWANE Atsuko Osaka University, Graduate School of Frontier Biosciences, Assistant Professor, 生命機能研究科, 助手 (30252638)
SAKO Yasushi Osaka University, Graduate School of Frontier Biosciences, Associate Professor, 生命機能研究科, 助教授 (20215700)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | electrophsiology / artificial membrane / ion channels / total internal reflection / fluorescence micorscopy / single-molecule detection / GPCR / chemical sensing / 人口膜 / 全反射蛍光顕微鏡 / CARI / CRAC / イオンチャネル / 全反射顕微鏡 / 蛋白構造 / パッチクランプ |
Research Abstract |
We have developed a novel microscope to measure optical and electrical signals simultaneously from a single protein incorporated into artificial or bio membranes. Using this microscope, we measured lateral movement and ion transport activity of a single ion channel molecule and signal transduction of a G-protein coupled receptor (GPCR) in living cells. During the period of this grant, we obtained the following achievements. (1) Simultaneous measurement of optical and electrical signal of single ion channels : we have developed single channel recording apparatus that can be equipped with a single-molecule imaging microscope. The artificial membranes were formed horizontally in an aqueous environment or on thin agarose layer. Single molecules in the bilayer were observed under an epi-fluorescence or an objective-type total internal reflection fluorescence microscope. Using this microscope, lateral diffusion movement of single alamethicin, Ca-activated K channel and cardiac ryanodine receptor was observed simultaneously with their single-channel gating fluctuation. (2) Single-molecule imaging of a GPCR in living cells : A cAMP receptor for chemotaxis of Dictyostelium cells, CAR1 and a cytoplasmic protein, CRAC working downstream of CAR1 were fused with GFP and observed in living cells in single-molecules. Binding of cAMP conjugated with a fluorophore Cy3 and CAR1 was analyzed in single-molecules. After concentration jump of cAMP using flash photolysis of caged cAMP, the affinity between Cy3-cAMP and CAR1 was transiently increased suggesting a positive feedback loop of the binding of cAMP and CAR1.