Development of novel humanized-mice and application to regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12357002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development (2001-2002)
Keio University (2000)
Principal Investigator
HATA Jun-ichi  National Research Institute for Child Health and Development, Head (90051614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Jun-ichiroh  National Research Institute for Child Health and Development, Dept.Developmaent and differentiation, Director
YAMADA Taketo  Keio Unicersity School of Medicine, Dept. Pathology, Instructor (60230463)
KIYOKAWA Nobutaka  National Research Institute for Child Health and Development, Dept.Developmaent and differentiation, General manager
UMWZAWA Akhiro  National Research Institute for Child Health and Development, Dept.Reproduction, Director (70213486)
SAKURADA Kazuhiro  National Research Institute for Child Health and Development, Kyowa Hakko Kogyo Co.Ltd., Tokyo Institute, Researcher
清河 信隆  国立成育医療センター研究所, 形態発生研究室, 室長
渡辺 守  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10175127)
穂積 信道  東京理科大学, 生命科学研究所, 教授 (60051744)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsRegeneration / Osteoporisis / tumor angiogenesis / hetatitis / heart muscle / bone marrow stroma / cell transplantation / 骨粗しょう症
Research Abstract
Application of cells/tissues obtained from a human as a new therapy for the disease attracts attention. It seems to be logical that cells/tissues obtained from patients are used for therapy because there is not rejection. Therefore it is important that multiply various cells out of a body are induced into certain differentiation via a specific course. For developmental research of new medical material, we examined an introduction of differentiated cells derived from human bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells and inoculation of these human cells into immunodeficiency mice in this study.
At first, the differentiation of cardiac muscle cells from human bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells which cells are easy to gather was performed. As a result, the method for differentiation into the cardiac muscle cells from human marrow mesenchymal stem cells was established. These obtained cardiac muscle cells may be useful for treatment of irreversible heart disorder such as myocardial infarction or cardiomyopathy. Furthermore it succeeds that the human cardiac muscle cells were transplanted into hearts of NOD/SCID. This experimental system may be available for preclinical trial of these muscle cells in vivo and evaluation of safety.
The translantations of human bone or liver into NOD/SCID mice were examined. As a results, the reproduction of human bone remodeling, hemopoietic cells and blood vessels derived from human bone was observed. Human hepatic tissues also were maintained in murine tissues over 4 months. These humanized mice (SCID-hu) may be available for drug screening, preclinical trials of novel therapies including gene therapy or molecular targeting therapy, or in vivo analysis in molecular pathology.