Development and Practical Use of Highly Sensitive Detection Methods for Individualization Markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12357003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionFaculty of Medical Sciences, University of Fukui
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Toshihiro  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80175645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEKI Misuzu  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Instruction Official, 医学部, 教務職員 (00165656)
JIDA Reiko  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40139788)
KISHI Koichiro  Gunma University Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30169841)
SAWAZAKI Kazumi  Fukui Prefectural Police Headquarters, Scientific Investigation Laboratory, Section Head, 科学捜査研究所, 主任研究官
澤崎 カズミ  福井県警察本部科学捜査研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPersona identification / Forensic application / Deoxyribonuclease / Urine / Genetic polymorphism / Molecular biology / Human genetics / Genetic markers / 核酸分解酵素 / DNaseI / DNA多型 / 多型 / 分子進化 / DNase I / DNase II / モノクローナル抗体 / 脳下垂体 / deoxyribonuclease I / 抗体 / 哺乳類細胞発現系 / ソマトスタチン / 鑑識科学 / Deoxyribonuclease I / Deoxyribonuclease II / 多型形質 / 個人差 / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
1.We have previously found human deoxyribonuclease(DNase) II to be a genetic marker : DNase II levels in human vary depending on whether the individual has the DNA SF2 *H or *L allele.It was clarified that the A-75G transition in the proximal promoter region causes the allelic difference in the promoter activity of the gene, underlying its genetic polymorphism.
2.We devised a simple DNA extraction procedure suitable for STR typing of urine samples using a commercially available DNA/RNA extraction kit. This method alows urine samples to be kept in both a frozen or aqueous state for forensic use.Furthermore, we devised a procedure that combines a simple extraction method, isoelectric focusing and activity-staining for DNase I typing from aged urine stains.DNase I polymorphism could be considered the first biochemical marker found to be well suited for individualization from small aged urine stains.
3.We confirmed the population genetic basis for DNase I polymorphism in a Japanese populatio … More n for forensic application. Our examination of DNase I types revealed a decreasing north-to-south gradient in the DNA SE1 allele.
4.We discovered a novel variable number of tandem repeat of 56 bp unit in intron 4 of human DNase I gene, resulting in elevation of individualization efficiency of DNase.
5.In order to devise the highly sensitive-and specific-immunological typing for DNase I and II polymorphisms, we succeeded in production of each murine monoclonal anti-human DNase I and DNase II with high specificity using newly developed screening procedure for antibodies.Immunoaffinity procedure using these monoclonal antibodies made the purification of human DNases I and II easier, faster and more effective than the conventional procedure. Furthermore, in order to obtain human DNase I as an immunogen, we developed a procedure consisting of transient expression of the enzyme in transfected mammalian cells with DNase I cDNA and purification of the enzyme from the culture medium.
6.Molecular-evolutional aspects of vertebrate DNase I family have been clarified. Less