Establishment of iSNP database and its application to genetic study of type 2 diabetes mellitus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12357006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionGUNMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Jun  Gunma University, Inst. Mol. Cell. Reg., Professor, 生体調節研究所, 教授 (40270855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIKAWA Yukio  Gunma University, Inst. Mol. Cell. Reg., Associate Professor, 生体調節研究所, 助教授 (10323370)
戸村 秀明  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 助手 (70217553)
西郡 秀和  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
西郡 俊絵  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordstype 2 diabetes / MODY / insulin secretion / genetics / SNP / obesity / birth weight / association study / iSNP / ヒト膵ラ氏島遺伝子 / MIN6-m9 / マイクロアレイシステム
Research Abstract
In order to understand the pathogenesis of type 2 diabetes, it is important to understand the expression profile of the mRNAs in pancreatic islets. In the present study, we have identified a large number of non-redundant cDNAs, considerably increasing the catalog of genes expressed in human endocrine pancreas. The partial sequences (expressed sequence tags, ESTs) of 〜22,000 clones randomly selected from a cDNA library of human pancreatic islet tumors were determined and compared with those deposited in the public databases. Clustering analysis of 21,267 ESTs obtained by 3'-end sequencing of cDNA inserts generated 6,157 non-redundant sequences comprising 2,323 groups and 3,834 singletons. Nucleotide and peptide database searches using the 3'- and 5'-ESTs, respectively, show that 3,103 and 58 of these ESTs represent known human sequences or human homologs of genes identified in other species and new members of structurally related families, respectively. The sequences also were compared with the public EST databases (dbEST and EPConDB) including ESTs from pancreatic islet, insulinoma, and fetal pancreas. As the result, 3,384 genes, including 587 unique to the islets, are newly found to be expressed in human pancreatic islets. These sequences were classified on the basis of the putative protein functions encoded, and were assigned to the respective chromosome by genome database analysis. In addition, multiple intron or intragenic SNPs (iSNPs) were identified in each of the genes unique to pancreatic islets. The larger collection of human pancreatic islet-related ESTs and iSNP genetic markers should provide a better genome source for molecular studies of tissue-specific functions of endocrine pancreas as well as for genetic studies of diabetes mellitus.