TREATMENT OF RETINAL DEGENERATIVE DISIESE BY TRANSPLANTATION OF GENE TRANSFERRED CELLS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12357010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAMAI Makoto  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE OPHTHALMOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90004720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Hajime  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE OPHTHALMOLOGY, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10312571)
YAMAGUCHI Katsuhiro  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE OPHTHALMOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (20200610)
ABE Toshiaki  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE OPHTHALMOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90191858)
TOMITA Hiroshi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE OPHTHALMOLOGY, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40302088)
西川 真平  東北大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90261635)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordstransplantation / iris pigment epithelial cells / adeno-associate virus vector / Brain derived neurotrophic factor / アデノウイルス / 神経栄養因子
Research Abstract
Our purpose of this research is to treat retinal degenerative diseise by transplanting cells in the sub retinal space which are modified by transferring effective gene for inhibition of photoreceptor degeneration. To achieve this purpose, we were planning to use the iris pigment epithelial (IPE) cells as a candidate for the transplanting cells. The advantage of using IPE cells is to be possible to do the autolougous cell transplantation. IPE cells could be obtained from the eye easily and maintain under the culture. To transfer the gene to IPE cells in vitro which has the protective effect on the photoreceptor degeneration makes possible to transfer the target cells only.
We have clarified below five things for 3 years.
1. IPE cell has similar properties with the retinal pigernent epithelial cells. 2. When IPE cells were transplanted into sub retinal space, IPE cells have been survived in the transplanted area for 6 months. 3. The transplanted IPE cells had the phagocytic activity like RPE cells, which indicated transplanted IPE cells functionally worked in sub-retinal space. 4. We could not any adverse effect caused by the IPE transplantation. 5. It has been reported adenovirus caused systemic infection which induced inflammatory response when adenovirus vector was used for the gene transfer. Our study showed possibilities that in vitro transfer of gene made systemic infection rate decrease even if the adenovirus vector was used for the gene transfection. However we found that adeno-associated virus vector were useful for the gene transfer in view of expression periods and adverse effect. The transplantation of BDNF transferred IPE cells has protective effects on retinal degeneration induced by light or glutamate toxicity.