Development of CGH array system and its application for personalized medicine in oral oncology and clinics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12357012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical & Dental University
Principal Investigator
AMAGASA Teruo  Tokyo Medica & Dental University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Science, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00014332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNO Atsushi  Fujisawa Phermaceutical Co., LTD, Associate Director, 医療関連事業部・技術センター, 次長
INAZAWA Johji  Tokyo Medica & Dental University, Medical Research Institute, Professor, 大学院・難治疾患研究所, 教授 (30193551)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsoral cancer / gene amplification / CGH array / cancer-related gene / oncogene / personalized medicine / 染色体 / ゲノム / 遺伝子 / マイクロアレイ / CGH / 口腔癌 / DNA / 一次構造 / FISH
Research Abstract
Accumulated evidence suggests that multiple genetic alterations occurring sequentially in a cell lineage, at the nucleotide levels as well as at the chromosome levels, underlie the carcinogenetic process in gastrointestinal tumors. Gene amplification is one of the mechanisms capable of activating genes that are implicated in developing tumors. Oncogenes are known to be activated by amplification in squamous cell carcinoma (SCC). By using CGH we performed extensive analysis of copy number aberrations in several types of tumors including oral SCCs. A total number of 800 tumors was analyzed and we could identify target genes within novel amplicons. Furthermore, we have constructed high-density CGH array systems as follows ; (1) an array harboring 4500 BACs throughout whole genome for exploring cryptic chromosome aberrations, (2) an array containing 800 cancer-related genes for "personalized medicine for cancer", and (3) an array harboring 212 BACs spanning the 20 Mb contig at chromosome 1p36. Our tools can open the window for exploring cryptic chromosome aberrations associated with pathogenesis in human tumors.