| Project/Area Number |
12357014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Periodontal dentistry
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KURIHARA Hidemi Hiroshima Univ., Fac. of Dent., Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40161765)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Tsutomu Sch. of Dent. at Tokyo, The Nippon Dent. Sch., Associ. Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (60130671)
KAMOI Kyuichi Sch. of Dent. at Tokyo, The Nippon Dent. Sch., Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10060419)
ISHIKAWA Isao Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ., Graduate Sch., Professor, 大学院・医歯学部・総合研究科, 教授 (10014151)
HANADA Nobuhiro National Institute of Infectious Diseases, Dep. of Oral Science, Director, 口腔科学部, 部長 (70180916)
ITO Koichi Nihon Univ. Sch. Of Dent., Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90102607)
村山 洋二 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50029972)
岩山 幸雄 朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70028744)
丹羽 源男 日本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80095207)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | saliva / periodontal examination / outer membrane protein / Streptococcus anginosus / diabetes / matrix metalloproteinase-8 / 8-hydroxy-deoxyguanosine / sulfated glycosaminoglycan / ストレプトコッカス アンギノサス / 硫酸化グコサミノグルカン / Porphyromonas gingivalis / Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans / PCR / 好中球 / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / グリコサミノグリカン |
| Research Abstract |
In this project, we analyzed the development of the periodontal examination by using saliva from the diversified aspects. There were products of IgA antibody against Porphyromonas gingivalis (P.g) in saliva from patients with progressive periodontitis. And it can be possible to identify the P.g infection by measurement of specific IgA antibody in saliva. We demonstrated the detection method of 9 putative periodontopathic bacteria in saliva by polymerase chain reaction (PCR). IgA in saliva from periodontal patients, which serum strongly react outer membrane protein (Omp) from Actiobacillus actiomycetemcomitans (A.a), reacted A.a-Omp antigen in enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA). And this method enable us to identify the infection of A.a. We established the specific PCR-detection method of Streptococcus anginosus (S.a), and revealed the unique relationship between S.a and antibacterial peptide (hBD-2) from epitherial cells. And a part of molecular mechanism of S.a pathogenicity wa
… More
s clear. We found that it was available to use a diabetic patient model, which was improved the insulin resistance and control level of Blood sugar by periodontal treatment, to develop the periodontal examination by using saliva. There was no difference between diabetic group with periodontal disease and that without periodontal disease in the point of biochemical examination data by using saliva, so we could reveal no relevance between diabetes and periodontitis. To examine the elastase activity and the expression of active oxygen in neutrophil from saliva, it was useful to realize the state of periodontal disease and to judge the risk of that. By measuring the level of active form of matrix metalloproteinase-8 (MMP-8) in saliva, we can select the patient with active type periodontitis. The mean value of 8-hydroxy-deoxyguanosine (8-OHdG) in saliva of periodontal patients was higher than that of normal subjects. So 8-OHdG levels in saliva appear to reflect the status of periodontal health. Sulfated glycosaminoglycan (S-GAG), which was indicated as the good marker of alveolar bone metabolism, couldn't detect in saliva from the subjects with gingivitis Less