Preparation of animal model with higher brain dysfunction : studies on evaluation methods of active chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12357015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Yasuyuki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Pharmaceutical Sci., Prof., 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (00034041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SYUTO Satoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Pharmaceutical Sci., Ass. Prof., 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教授 (70241346)
MURAYAMA Toshihiko  Chiba Univ., Grad. School of Pharmaceutical Sci., Prof., 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (90174317)
OKUMA Yasunobu  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Pharmaceutical Sci., Ass. Prof., 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教授 (20127939)
SAITO Hiroshi  Nihon Univ,. College of Pharmacy, Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (00012625)
UEHARA Takashi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Pharmaceutical Sci., Ass. Prof., 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教授 (00261321)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSenescence-accelerated mouse (SAM) / quantitative trait Loci analysis (QTL) / learning deficiency / GDNF / neurotrophic factor / phosphatididylinositol 4-kinase / CREB / brain ischemia / Phosphatidylinositol 4-kinase / senescence accelerated mouse (SAM) / インターロイキン-1β / サイトカイン / ミエリン / ハマボウフウ
Research Abstract
Senescence-accelerated mouse prone 8 (SAMP8) shows marked impairment of learning and memory, whereas SAMP10 shows brain atrophy and aging-associated depressive behavior. Hippocampal GDNF mRNA expression in 2-month-old SAMP8 and SAMP10 strains was less than in SAMR1 specimens of the same age. The number of surviving neurons in the CA1 region decreased with age in SAMP8 and SAMP10. These findings suggest that low GDNF expression in young SAMP8 and SAMP10 may be involved in hippocampal dysfunctions, such as age-related learning impairment and neuronal death. We investigated genetic characteristic of learning and memory impairment in SAMP8 by cross-mating between SAMP8 and normal mice, JF1. Results of the incidence of learning deficit in backcross generation and quantitative trait Loci analysis (QTL) suggest that at least one major gene may involves in learning impairment of SAMP8. CV-159, dihydropyridine derivative, 1,4-dihydro-2,6-dimethyl-4-(3-nitrophenyl)-3,5-pryridinedicarboxylic acid methyl 6-(5-phenyl-3- pyrazolyloxyl ester that blocks the L-type calcium channel and inhibits the calmodulin-dependent pathway. We found that CV-159 protects against ischemic brain injury. This might be mediated by both blocking the L-type calcium channel and inhibiting calmodulin-dependent function. We have attempted to isolate the genes whose levels were changed in response to transient cerebral ischemia. We found that hippocampal expression of phosphatididylinositol 4-kinase (PI4-K) was decreaed after the brain ischemia, and demonstrated the protective role of PI4-K on ischemia-induced neuronal death. Application of a brief period of ischemia has been known to produce ischemic tolerance. We found that the phosphorylation of CREB in the penumbra region was more rapidly enhanced in the preconditioned rats. The result suggests that the immediate enhancement in the phosphorylation of CREB in penumbra region prevented the spread of infarction in the preconditioned animal.