Developing a Nursing Support Network for Disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12357018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionCollege of Nursing Art and Science, Hyogo
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Hiroko  College of Nursing Art & Science, Hyogo, Nursing, President/Professor, 看護学部, 学長/教授 (70094753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINDO Yukie  Aomori University of Health and Welfare, Faculty of Health Sciences-Department of Nursing, President/Professor, 健康科学部, 学長/教授 (30162796)
NAKANISHI Mutsuko  International University of Health and Welfare, The School of Health Science-Department of Nursing, Professor, 保健学部, 教授 (00070681)
YAMAMOTO Aiko  College of Nursing Art & Science, Hyogo, Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (80182608)
KATADA Noriko  College of Nursing Art & Science, Hyogo, Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (80152677)
II Kumiko  College of Nursing Art & Science, Hyogo, Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (70254472)
高橋 章子  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (20263254)
中島 紀恵子  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (90009613)
中山 洋子  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60180444)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsdisaster nursing / disasters nursing network / disaster nursing literature / disaster nursing education / International conference / emotional care / 災害時看護支援ネットワーク / データベース / 国際研究者交流 / 多国籍 / 看護支援ネットワーク / 災害看護分献 / ネットワーク
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to gather the information necessary to provide medical and nursing care following the occurrence of disasters and to construct a viable nursing support system for such scenarios.
1)A qualitative and quantitative change was observed in disaster literature and materials following the Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake in 1995. After this event, there was an increase in the publication of personal experiences of survivors, factual reports on medical and nursing care, manuals and texts, survey reports and scholarly literature, among other sources focused on supporting the victims. However, discussions and reports from a nursing perspective are still insufficient.
2)A system was constructed allowing disaster-nursing literature to be searched by the type of disaster and period of time following its occurrence. The system is accessible via a webpage.
3)Literature in high demand by nursing professionals was examined and separate packages were created, including "Emotional Care" … More and "At the Time of Occurrence."
4)The current status of preparations for disasters was examined in nursing departments at disaster base hospitals. Less than half of such departments had created an original manual for disasters. Therefore, the exchange of information between nursing departments in different facilities is crucial.
5)Regarding disaster education programs for nurses, a model curriculum was created in consultation with nursing educators and clinicians.
6)In order to understand the immediate needs of disaster nurses, a short-term study of disaster-stricken areas, a short-term study of initial operations, and medium and long-term follow-up studies were undertaken. A nursing needs assessment tool (refined version) was also created.
7)The objectives of the networking component were to host study seminars, present research results and enable the exchange of information between domestic and international nursing professionals. Information exchange seminars and an international conference of disaster nursing were planned sponsored. Less