Project/Area Number |
12358003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Yuzuru Hokkaido Univ. Grad. School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60002309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKAISHI Mina Hokkaido Univ. Grad. School of Eng., Inst., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (60273166)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | information media / meme media / re-editing / redistribution / Internet / license management / account scheme / super distribution / 知識流通 / 課金 |
Research Abstract |
Electronic commerce means advertising, selling, shopping goods or services electronically through the Internet. Physical goods are shipped to the customer by various vehicles. Some nonphysical goods can be electronically shipped through the Internet. They are called electronic goods. Meme media objects are also electronic goods. Meme media objects can be easily replicated. The copy protection on meme media objects will deprive them of their roles to work as meme media. Their electronic commerce requires a pay-per-use billing system. The distribution market of meme media objects requires at least three kinds of players of mutually different roles. They are providers, brokers and users. A composite meme media object in the distribution market may consist of meme media objects that are provided by different providers and/or distributed by different brokers. Its use activates its various component meme media objects. Some activation of some component meme media objects is requested by thei
… More
r providers and/or brokers to charge the user certain amounts of money. The charged amount should be paid to the provider and the broker of each component meme media object. The pay-per-use charging requires two modules. The first one is the account module. The second one is the request module. A request module is provided by a broker and used by a meme media object provider who has contracted with this broker for the distribution of this meme media object. A request module is built into a meme media object by the provider under the contract with the broker. Different brokers provide different request modules. The request module of a broker can securely communicate with the account module of the same broker to update the account information kept in the account module. The account module may have an independent account for each provider. The broker can later use this information to divide the profit among all the contractor providers. Fair division of the profit requires each account module to report its information periodically, say every month, to the broker. This mechanism introduces business competition in providing and distributing intellectual resources, which will significantly enrich their variety and promote their distribution. The introduction of business activities changes a meme pool to a meme market. Less