Development of Large-area High-quality LCD Processing by Surface Wave Plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12358004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUGAI Hideo  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (40005517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GHANASHEV Ivan  芝浦メカトロニクス株式会社, 主査
ISHIJIMA Tatsuo  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (00324450)
TOYODA Hirotaka  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70207653)
IVAN Ghanashev  Shibaura Mechatronics Corporation Senior Specialist
高須賀 誠一  松下電器産業株式会社, ディスプレイデバイス開発センター, 主席研究員
永津 雅章  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教授 (20155948)
西谷 幹彦  株式会社ニッシン, 技術部・次長
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssurface wave plasma / slot antenna / large area plasma / electron energy distribution function / liquid crystal display / poly-silicon / silicon oxidation / oxygen radical / 体積加熱 / 表面加熱
Research Abstract
To date, a capacitivery coupled plasma at 13.56 MHz has been used in plasma-assiste manufacturing of liquid crystal display (LCD) devices. However, this type of plasma source is facing a difficulty in large-area processing due to its low plasma density and non-uniformity. In order to overcome these problems, we use a new source called surface wave plasma (SWP) which is produced by microwave discharge. This project aims to make the plasma high-density and large-area, and to develop large-area LCD process for formation of poly-silicon films on a cold substrate.
The results obtained are summarized below.
(1) <Optimization of discharge antenna>____ : Stable microwave plasma without density jump was obtained by introducing a periodic structure at the interface at the plasma interface.
(2) <Control of electron energy distribution Junction (EEDF)>____ : The EEDF measurement and fluid mode analysis revealed that the electron temperature can be controlled by selecting an additive rare gas species (He, Ne, Ar, Kr, Xe).
(3) <Large-area plasma production>____ : A meter-size (1 m x 0.3 m) plasma was produced by microwave discharge, where some problems were made clear on mechanical strength of window and plasma in-homogeneity.
(4) <Oxygen plasma for gate oxidation>____ : Behavior of oxygen radical in SWP was investigated for different O_2 percentage in argon to realize ultra-thin gate SiO_2 layer by low-temperature plasma oxidation.
(5) <Low temperature growth of poly-Si films>____0 : The SWP with SiH_4 highly diluted by H_2 enabled poly-Si film formation at 400℃, which is expected to give high mobility TFTs.