| Project/Area Number |
12358006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Ichiro Nagoya University, Department of Nuclear Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50023320)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Noburu Nagoya University, Department of Nuclear Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (70293652)
TSUSHIMA Satoru Nagoya University, Department of Nuclear Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (80312990)
ENOKIDA Youichi Nagoya University, Research Center for Nuclear Materials Recycle, Professor, 環境リサイクル研究センター, 教授 (40168795)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | cryogenic-wall / thermal diffusion / isotope separation / deuterium / 熱拡散ファクタ / 水素同位体 / 深冷壁熱拡散塔 / 核融合炉燃料サイクル / 分離係数 / トリチウム / 最適運転圧力 / 質量分析計 |
| Research Abstract |
Experiments on the separation of H-2-HD isotopic gas mixture were performed with a 1,020 mm-height "Cryogenic-Wall" thermal diffusion column with a heated tube of 9.63 mm-outer-radius and a cooled tube of 14.21 mm inner-radius which was cooled by liquid nitrogen. Abandance ratios of HD to H-2 in the feed, product and waste flow were measured by stable isotope mass spectrometer Finnigan MAT252. Our rigorous numerical code has predicted dependence of separation factors obtained experimentally upon the operating pressure fairly well.