| Project/Area Number |
12358007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
HORIIKE Hiroshi GRAD. SCH. OF ENG., PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20252611)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAMOTO Seiji OSAKA UNIVERSITY, GRAD. SCH. OF ENG., RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50294046)
INOUE Shoji OSAKA UNIVERSITY, GRAD. SCH. OF ENG., RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10203233)
IIDA Toshiyuki OSAKA UNIVERSITY, GRAD. SCH. OF ENG., PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60115988)
ORITA Jun-ichi MITSUBISHI H. I. LTD., RESEARCHER, 神戸造船所, 研究員
HAMADA Katsuhiko MITSUBISHI H. I. LTD., SUPERINTENDENT, 神戸造船所, 主管(研究職)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | advanced intermediate heat exchanger / lead-bismuth / fast breading reactor / temperature perturbation / cross correlation / 液体金属 / 二次ナトリウム系 / 自然対流熱伝達 / ガリウム / ナトリウム / 強制対流熱伝達 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of the present project was to find out appropriate materials which could be used as an intermediate heat exchange medium in the Advanced Intermediate Heat Exchanger for loop type Fast Breeder Reactor. We had initiated studies on liquid metal gallium previously and had the experimental apparatus, so the main object was to see how the lead-bismuth alloy was suitable for intermediate heat transfer fluid in comparison with liquid metal gallium. The secondary sodium loop in the FBR transfers the heat energy to the steam generator from the primary sodium to generate steam and electricity. The steam condition there of 24MPa is much higher than that in the light water reactors and sodium water reaction could not be excluded. The present study intends to introduce the third medium which does not react with water nor sodium and combine the intermediate heat exchanger(IHX) with SG to reduce the plant size too. In 2000, the experimental equipments were modified so as to use lead-bismuth
… More
as a working fluid instead of gallium. With this fluid change the working temperature rose very much from 100 degree C to 300C, so the third cooling loop of an organic coolant was inserted between the loops of lead-bismuth and water. The heat transfer experiment at natural convection was carried out and found that the lead-bismuth could he circulated by natural convection easer than gallium owing to larger volume expansion coefficient. In 2001, the forced convection experiment was performed with adding an electro-magnetic pump. Lead-bismuth has a problem of very instable wettability on a material surface, and this causes problems such as instable indication of the electro-magneto flow meter. Thus, new method of flow velocity measurement from cross correlation in the temperature fluctuation was developed. The heat transfer coefficient was found to be lower than that in gallium and found to agree well with the Sabottines empirical equation. In 2002, the lead-bismuth fluid was tested by the air-lift forced circulation. The air lift method was established in water circulations but scarcely no in the liquid metals. Argon gas was used to circulate the lead-bismuth as well as gallium. The air lift characteristics were studied over fluid density from onity, six and ten, and were studied in comparison. The result showed that the empirical formula agreed with the experimental results over the low flow rate region but circulation property saturated as the slip ratio approached three. As a summary; characteristics of liquid metal fluid of gallium and lead-bismuth were clarified and many knowledge were revealed. These results could contribute to the conceptual design of the demo reactor which uses heavy liquid metals as working fluid. Less