Confocal laser scan system to image parallel processing of the brain neurons in behaving animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12358013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ODA Yoichi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Frontier Biosciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 助教授 (00144444)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsconfocal laser scan system / calcium imaging / zebrafish / Mauthner cell / reticulospinal neurons / inhibitory synaptic response / escape response / 共焦点レーザスキャン / 光学測定 / ゼプラフィッシュ / 後脳 / 並列処理 / ゼブラフィシュ / 網様体脊髄ニューロン / ニューロン群活動 / カルシウムイオン
Research Abstract
We developed two confocal laser systems to image neuronal activities of behaving animals. The first system consists of a high-speed scanner built on an upright microscope. It can scan 500 frames per second but has a low signal-to-noise ratio to detect faint change in fluorescence signals. The second system is based on a conventional confocal laser system, but the scanning speed was improved to collect 10 full-frames to 500 line-frames every second. This confocal system has a higher signal-to-noise ratio to detect fluorescence change associated with synaptic inputs without averaging them. Using the system we observed the activities of reticulospinal neurons in the hindbrain of zebrafish larvae. Since the body and brain of larval zebrafish are transparent, the neuronal activities in vivo can be observed by calcium imaging of the neurons in the intact brain. Especially we succeeded in in vivo imaging of functional inhibitory networks on the Mauthner cell which is known to initiate fast escape response behavior of fish. It is the first report of imaging inhibitory synaptic action in intact animals. Finally we developed the optical system to observe neuronal activities of behaving animals. For this purpose, the high-speed video camera system was added to the laser-scan system to measure the fluorescence responses of neurons and behavioral responses of zebrafish simultaneously. The high-speed confocal laser scanning system associated with motion detector will help us to understand which and how central neurons contribute to controlling the simple behavior of animals.