Project/Area Number |
12358016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAKE Yuzo (2001-2003) Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30166136)
八木 透 (2000) 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (90291096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONDO Mineko Nagoya University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80303642)
WATANABE Masami Institute for Developmental Research, Senior Research Scientist, 周生期学部, 主任研究員 (10093486)
ISHIGURO Akio Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90232280)
KONDO Nagako Nagoya University, University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30335038)
鈴木 聡 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90314012)
児玉 哲司 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (50262861)
三宅 養三 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30166136)
時田 義人 愛知県心身障害者コロニー・発達障害研, 究所・周生期部門, 研究員 (50291175)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | simulation / retinal prosthesis / imaging analysis / electric stimulus / stimulus electrode / optical coherence tomography / regeneration / axon / パルス形状 / 光学的断層計 / 網膜タック / 大動物 / MNU / 局所網膜電図 / 網膜変性マウス / 網膜電極 / ネコ / 神経節細胞 / レスキュー / 再生 / ハイブリッド型網膜 / 網膜神経節細胞 / 網膜双極細胞 / 軸索伸長速度 / Neuroglycan C / 末梢神経自家移植 / 人工眼 / 人工視覚 / 読字 / 神経栄養因子 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Simulation of visual prosthesis in virtual system : It is essential to determine the specifications which meet the minimal needs in daily lives of patients. For this purpose, a prosthetic vision simulator was developed, which enables to experience prosthetic vision in the visual space. Experimental results suggested that the electric current intensity in simulation has small effects to the reading ability. (2) Imaging signal analysis : To get proper electrical stimulation to the retina, the special hardware was developed with a compact curcuit. We proved this device is essential for retinal prosthesis. (3) Evaluation of electrical stimulus to visual neuron : To investigate the most suitable stimulus condition of the electrical pulse to the retina, normal and retinal degenerated rats were used. We found that short wave stimuli are more effective than pulse waves. Using cats, the visual evoked response from the visual cortex were evaluated changing the pulse width, pulse intensity and distance of electrodes by putting the stimulus electrode array on the lateral geniculate. We found that the pulse intensity influences the response more than pulse width. (4) The modification of stimulus electrode for human retina : Several modifications were made for the retinal exoplant in human. The optical coherence tomography was found to be a good monitor to check the depth and location of the exoplant. (5) Survival and axonal regeneration of retinal ganglion cells in adult cats : We introduced several methods to rescure the axotomized cat retinal ganglion cells from apotosis and regulate their axons ; transplantation of the peripheral nerve, intraocular injections of neurotrophic factors, or an antiapotopic drug.