| Project/Area Number |
12358017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUDA Takehisa Kyushu University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (60142189)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJII Yasuo Kyushu University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (90336032)
SHIMOKAWA Hiroaki Kyushu University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (00235681)
SUEISHI Katsuo Kyushu University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (70108710)
NAKAYAMA Yasuhide National Cardiovasc.Center, Laboratory Head, 生体工学部, 室長(研究職) (50250262)
UMEZU Mitsuo Waseda University, Professor, 機械工学, 教授 (90132927)
桟敷 俊信 九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (20315089)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | stent / covered stent / endothelial cell / エキシマ・レーザ / 光加工 |
| Research Abstract |
This project aimed to develop high performance stents which enable to reduce the hyperplasia in diseased coronary arteries. Two new approaches were designed and tested : One approach is covered stent in which microporous segmented polyuretheve thin film is wrapped on the stent to prepare a covered stent on which high photoreactive coating enabled sustained release of an incorporated drug. The in vivo study verified that heparin release eventually reduced the intimal hyperpleasia. The other approach is to delivery endothelial progenitor cells (EPC) autologously harvested from the circulating peripheral blood. EPC "paving " from the EPC-seeded stents resulted in full endothelialization at denuded arteries, resulting in rapid wound healing. Thus, the project was completed with high outcome.