Project/Area Number |
12371003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research Institution | TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FOREIGN STUDIES |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIBORI Motomitsu Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Research Institute of Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Professor, アジアアフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (30126726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIKAWA Noboru Kyoto University, Centre for Southeast Asian Studies, Associate Professor, 東南アジア研究センター, 助教授 (50273503)
MASUDA Misa University of Tsukuba, Fac. Of Agriculture and Forestry, Associate Professor, 農林学系, 助教授 (70192747)
TSUGAMI Makoto Tohoku Gakuin University, Fac. Of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (10212052)
OKUNO Katsumi Obirin University, Fac. Of Internationa Studioes, Associate Professor, 国際学部, 助教授 (50311246)
井上 真 東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (10232555)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Sarawak / Natural Environment / Perception / Indigenous peoples / Change / Iban / Kayan / Kelabit / ペナン / サワラク / 先住民 / カマン / ボルネオ / 開発 / クニヤ |
Research Abstract |
The research assumes that anthropological study would reveal in concrete and detailed fashions the changing as well as constant aspects of perception of natural environment and landscapes among indigenous cultural communities in Sarawak. This would also contribute from the angle of humanities to the study of community development, which has been largely dominated by social sciences. As mainly anthropological research, each Japanese member of the research team selected one or two local communities of indigenous population. The selection of fieldwork areas was made according to each member's past research experience and knowledge of local language(s). As each Japanese member is familiar to at least one locally spoken language, usual anthropological method of participatory observation and of collection of oral information was smoothly carried out. In terms of ethnic groupings under the research objectives, the selections were specifically the Iban by Uchibori, the Kayan by Tsugami, -the Kelabit by Msuda, the Penan by Okuno and the Malay/Chinese-Indigenous peoples' mixed area in the Kemana by Ishikawa. Also urban Iban communities were studied by Peter Kedit, the former Director of Sarawak Museum. Our research was institutionally sponsored by Sarawak Development Institute.