Regional Ethnographic Study on Globalization Process and Nation Building in East Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12371005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology (2003)
Siebold University of Nagasaki (2001-2002)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2000)
Principal Investigator
MATSUZONO Makio  NATIONAL MUSEUM OF ETHNOLOGY, DIRECTOR GENERAL, 館長 (00061408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKABAYASHI Nobuhiro  FACULTY OF LITERATURE, KANAGAWA UNIV., PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (30019848)
KOMMA Toru  FACULTY OF FOREIGN LANGUAGES, KANAGAWA UNIV., PROFESSOR, 外国語学部, 教授 (40145347)
ODA Makoto  ACALTY OF LITERATURE AND ARTS, SEIJO UNIV., PROFESSOR, 文芸学部, 教授 (50214143)
KURIMOTO Eisei  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF HUMANITY, OSAKA UNIV., PROFESSOR (10192569)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsglobalization / cultural identity / traditional leadership / refugee / regional economy / sexuality and gender / socio-cultural change / Kenya: Uganda / 文化人類学 / 石彫産業 / 王国復興 / 血償 / 慣習法 / 国際研究者交流 / 復興王国 / 互助組織 / 寡婦相続 / 家族計画 / ケニア / 地場産業 / 代理夫制度 / キリスト教 / アフリカ独立教会 / 女性自助組織 / 難民キャンプ
Research Abstract
This study provides anthropological perspectives on the current socio-cultural change in East Africa. We have examined ethnographically (1) the historical contexts and ideological construction of emerging cultural identity in modern political pluralism; (2) the nature, process and impact of globalization in local communities; (3) the potential of local adaptations to the exigent pressure for socio-economic development. A part pf the research findings is summarized as follows:
1. In Uganda, while official laws recognize traditional leadership merely as cultural institution, the role of cultural leaders is becoming more significant and controversial in the political and other spheres of the state.
2. Kakuma refugee camp, where numbers of refugees surviving Sudan Civil War are accommodated, represents a multinational urban community. However, there is a growing consciousness of fragmented ethnic identities among the refugees.
3. The globalization process of regional economy observed at local trade centre not only promotes local business activities, but also invites the inevitable conflict between state and customary laws among the Kipsigis.
4. Commercialization of miraa, a traditional crop of the Igembe, has gradually transformed (not necessarily abolished) the traditional system of land tenure and labour organization.
5. Traditional gender ideology is undermined in the course of the penetration of market economy; some of cultural institutions such as 'widow inheritance' and 'female circumcision' are partly modified and transformed by women in Luo, Kuria and Gusii societies.
With those findings, this project attempts a theoretical and practical contribution to the various fields of knowledge about contemporary Africa.