Formation and transformation of the traditions in African sound cultures: Researches on their social factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12371006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionKanagawa University (2002)
Hiroshima City University (2000-2001)
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Junzo  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (50107835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEYA Kazunobu  Kanagawa University, Department of Ethnicity and society, Associate Professor, 民族社会研究部, 助教授 (10211723)
SUZUKI Hiroyuki  Kokushikan University, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (20276447)
TSUKADA Kenichi  Hiroshima City University, Faculty of International Studies, Professor, 国際学部, 教授 (00227365)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsformation and transformation / macroscopic level / microscopic level / performing arts of praising / historical consciousness / cultural policy / national sentiment / finger piano / アフリカ / 音文化 / 継承名と誉める芸 / 文化政策と大衆・宮廷音楽 / 親指ピアノ / 民謡の社会的背景 / グリオの伝統と現代 / 伝統の動態 / マリ / ガーナ / アンゴラ / 木琴 / 宮廷太鼓
Research Abstract
To study African sound cultures from the dynamic point of view on the "tradition", we can recognize two levels: the macroscopic and the microscopic levels. The first implies the research in the wide perspective of comparative study of culture history, investigating the possible cause and result relations between several elements, as well as the diffusion of these elements. The second level consists of the study on the formation and the transformation of certain sound culture phenomena of relatively short time range, based on the actual historical facts that can be determined by detailed dates of relevant social and political events. On this level of research, political and thus intentional actions on sound cultures, in particular on national levels after the independence of new African nations.
The research carried out by J. Kawada, on the relationship between the sound culture and the formation and the transformation of the historical cognition and representation, can be considered as … More an example of the first level. Kawada focussed on the vocal performing arts of "praising" a person with his genealogy, elaborated and largely practiced in certain West African societies; it contributed much to evoke the historical consciousness not only in the person in question, but also in the audience. The researches carried out by another members of the project are on the second level. K. Tsukada made a detailed study on the formation and the transformation of the Fanti (Ghana) court music, in relation to the cultural policy of Ghanean government just after the independence, in particular under the leadership of President N'Kurumah. H. Suzuki studied the dynamic aspects of popular music in Guinea, which was much used as an important means to evoke the national sentiment in this new nation. K. Ikeya's research focused on the detailed investigations on the songs accompanied by the finger piano, their performing techniques and the verbal contents, the first and precious analysis of this sort. Less