The Origin of Ancient States in Mesoamerica : Ideology and Polity Materialized at the Moon Pyramid, Teotihuacan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12371008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Saburo  Aichi Prefectural University, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (40315867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Etsuo  Toyama University of International Studies, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Assistant Professor, 人文社会学部, 助教授 (40235320)
村上 達也  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNew World Archaeology / Mesoamerica / Teotihuacan / the Moon Pyramid / Ancient Civilization / Ancient Planned City / Monument / Sacrificial Burial / 考古学 / メキシコ / 古代国家 / 古代都市
Research Abstract
The Moon Pyramid, one of the main monuments in Teotihuacan, Mexico, was intensively excavated in order to understand the state ideology, the political structure, and the urbanization process of this planned ancient city. As a joint project with the Mexican National Institute of Anthropology and History, we carried out three-month fieldwork during the summer of 2000 and 2001. The recording and analyses of the materials obtained, input of the information, ink-drawing, and other laboratory works have been taking place at the Aichi Prefectural University and the local research center in Teotihuacan, where we store virtually all excavated materials. Our tunnel excavation into the core of the Moon Pyramid revealed that there were seven architectural stages (named one to seven), each one superimposed above its earlier one, and that there were three burial complexes, called Burial 2, 3, and 4, which were associated with the fourth, fifth, and sixth stages respectively. Burial 4, discovered near the center of the Moon Pyramid in 2000, was composed of 17 human heads decapitated without any offering. A new tunnel excavated near the top of the pyramid in 2001-2002 uncovered the upper floor of the 5^<th> building. We also found the rest of possible temple or alter and two burial pits on this upper floor when we were concluding the 2002 fieldwork, therefore we plan to explore the burials in 2002-2003 season. Trenches and pits were excavated around the perimeter of the pyramid in order to temporally and spatially locate the Moon Pyramid in its city-wide context. As a result, the long modification process of the monument is now fully understood ; the process appears to have reflected expanding state politics, and the contents of the burials would have represented the state ideology and characteristics of its government as well. Particularly the importance of sacrificial rituals and military institutions was stressed as a fundamental factor of the state formation and transformation.