| Project/Area Number |
12371009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
言語学・音声学
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
PERI Bhaskararao Professor, ILCAA, Tokyo Univ. of Foreign Studies, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (00272617)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MINEGISHI Makoto Professor, ILCAA, Tokyo Univ. of Foreign Studies, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (20190712)
TAKASHIMA Jun Professor. ILCAA, Tokyo Univ. of Foreign Studies, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (40202147)
MACHIDA Kazuhiko Professor, ILCAA, Tokyo Univ. of Foreign Studies, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (70134749)
KODAMA Nozomi Associate Professor,Faculty of Letters, Kumamoto University, 文学部, 助教授 (60225456)
NARA Tsuyoshi Professor, Research Institute for Cultural Studies, Seisen University, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (90014464)
山下 博司 東北大学, 言語文化部, 助教授 (20230427)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | India / Konkani language / Kannada language / Bengali language / Munda language / Toda language / Assamese language / タミル語 / アパタニ語 / ヒンディー語 / カンナダ / マラーティー語 / サンタル語 |
| Research Abstract |
・ We investigated both official and local languages in India, such as Konkani, Kannada, Bengali, Toda and Munda. Based on the investigations, the below publications has been made, or are in press : Kannada dictionary, The dictionary of verbs in Lhasa dialect of Tibetan, Balinese lexicon, Bengali compound verb lexicon with usages, The report of the investigation of Munda dialects, Text materials of Toda language. ・ We edited a grammatical questionnaire as a manual in grasping the grammatical features of the languages of this area. The questionnaire especially centers on NP structure (demonstrative & personal determiners, definiteness marking, category of number, quantifying expressions etc.); various case-forms ; tense-aspect-modality ; and complex sentence structure (nominal clauses, subordinate clauses and relative clauses). ・ We also edited a questionnaire for basic idiomatic expressions of Thai to advance syntactic research of isolated languages spoken in mainland Southeast Asia. The questionnaire is based on ILCAA's Linguistic Questionnaire, and new items are added for the investigation of V+N complexes. Each entry is written in Thai and English. The questionnaire serves as the basis for the linguistic survey of Thai language as well as minority languages in Thai.